KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Patientenberatung

English translation: medical consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patientenberatung
English translation:medical consultation
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

20:19 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Patientenberatung
presentation madical product
IngePreiss
Germany
medical consultation
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help.

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(patient) counseling
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +3medical consultation
Jeannie Graham
4 +1advice for patients/patient instructions
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4consent discussion
Jonathan MacKerron
4patient advice/ advice to patient
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4medical consult (for the patient)GreenTara
4advisory servicexxxMackert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical consultation


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help.

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yes, that's the standard term
2 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: There is no context. It may also be technical advice by a sales person.
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: If we mean (act), it might be "consultancy" (Collins German Dictionary ISBN 0-00-470406-1).
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(patient) counseling


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acpm.org/tobpol.htm

http://views.vcu.edu/sahp/ptc/

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My wife, the MD, does this at the VA all the time.
36 mins

agree  jerrie
40 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Counselling is a special field; Beratung refers to ordinary consultation.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: IMO this is now pre-op or pre-treatment counseling
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advice for patients/patient instructions


Explanation:
discussion with patients

more possibilities/dependent on context

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: depending on context, however
4 hrs
  -> Yes: Who's giving the advice?/What is the scope? Without context it's a guess.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical consult (for the patient)


Explanation:
with the accent on the first syllable!
I hear this often at the pharmacy, and on medical TV shows, when there's a "call for a consult" between the medical professional and the patient.

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory service


Explanation:
This expression is used in one context at
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp. You could use "patient advisory service". Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
xxxMackert
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient advice/ advice to patient


Explanation:
if this is for a medical product it could be on the insert the accompanies the medication about what to do if they.....

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

3 days52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consent discussion


Explanation:
discussion during which consent is obtained from a patient if this is within a clinical trial framework

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577