KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

diplomierte Physiotherapeutin

English translation: licensed physiotherapist


01:44 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / occupation
German term or phrase: diplomierte Physiotherapeutin
Comes up in an interview. Before that, they show her working with a patient (providing physical therapy)
Would this be translated simply as physical therapist or is there a difference?
Thanks a lot in advance.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
English translation:licensed physiotherapist
Explanation:
In the United States you need a state license to work as a physiotherapist. This is true for a lot of professions.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
This seems to be the best equivalent, thanks a lot, to everybody else as well. These things are hard to translate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has a degree in physiotherapy
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 +1licensed physiotherapist
EMatt
4 +1qualified physiotherapistjkjones
4 +1graduate physical therapist
Trudy Peters
4 +1Certified (or lecensed) Physiotherapist
Kathleen
4accredited physiotherapist
Translations4IT
4state examined physiotherapistxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensed physiotherapist


Explanation:
In the United States you need a state license to work as a physiotherapist. This is true for a lot of professions.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
This seems to be the best equivalent, thanks a lot, to everybody else as well. These things are hard to translate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Indeed for the US.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate physical therapist


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state examined physiotherapist


Explanation:
is the right term, but it is physical therapy.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accredited physiotherapist


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has a degree in physiotherapy


Explanation:
this is the British, NZ, Australian system

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: Without the diploma, they cannot get certified OR lecensed
38 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified (or lecensed) Physiotherapist


Explanation:
In the U.S., all medical professions must be licensed (of course!), AND they must also pass a test for certification. They cannot get a license unless they are certified. They cannot take the test for certification unless they can verify their education credentials.
1) education/diploma
2) testing-»»certification
3) after certification, license

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just "licensed" (error). So it is really in the USA.
13 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified physiotherapist


Explanation:
covers the requirements of all countries

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
10 mins