KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Z. n. (Abkürzung unbekannt)

English translation: condition following, US: status post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Z. n. (Zustand nach)
English translation:condition following, US: status post
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

08:35 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Z. n. (Abkürzung unbekannt)
(Aus ärztlichen Attest)

Diagnose:

Z.n. Oberschenkelfraktur
Z.n. Patellafraktur
Z.n. Fersenbeinfraktur
(usw.)

Was bedeutet die Abkürzung Z.n.??
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
Zustand nach
Explanation:
Heister, Lexikon medizinisch-wissenschaftlicher Abkürzungen: Z.n. = Zustand nach
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Zustand nach
Eckhard Boehle
4Zustand
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zustand


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagnoses:
Fracture of femur present
Fracture of the patella present

so you could translate it in this way


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condition following fracture of the femur is also possible etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note my last comment is correct- I have been translating a legal document for almost 24 hours and I can\'t think straight at the moment

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
The asker has declined this answer

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Zustand nach


Explanation:
Heister, Lexikon medizinisch-wissenschaftlicher Abkürzungen: Z.n. = Zustand nach

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
42 mins
  -> Thank you, jk

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Janine, Z.n. 24 hours

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nicolaus

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: in US medspeak quite often you'll find status post (Latin for Zustand nach)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dietrich

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen

agree  Trudy Peters: This has been asked before and is in the glossary
2 hrs
  -> Right, thanx, Trudy

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, kali!

agree  Sueg
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doctor

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, eli

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I use 'status post' for this
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!