KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

sentence

English translation: supporting ligaments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halteapparat
English translation:supporting ligaments
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

12:09 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: sentence
Es können mehr Implantate zur Optimierung des Halteapparates eingesetzt werden.

Thanks in advance for your help.

inge
IngePreiss
Germany
see answer below
Explanation:
More implants could be used to optimise the supporting ligaments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:24:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Halteapparat- supporting ligaments- Roche Lexicon
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see answer below
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4Several implants may be employed for optimization of securing mechanism!xxxbrute


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see answer below


Explanation:
More implants could be used to optimise the supporting ligaments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:24:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Halteapparat- supporting ligaments- Roche Lexicon

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Sinxce this must be a dental context (IMHO, otherwise the sentence does not make sense) I would use 'periodontal' rather then 'supporting'. Aloha
34 mins
  -> Hi Dieter- I agree

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Several implants may be employed for optimization of securing mechanism!


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: a bit too global/technical/literal, methinks. Medical!
9 hrs