KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Strahlengang

English translation: beam path/ trace of rays


19:56 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Imaging techniques (CT)
German term or phrase: Strahlengang
In a text explaining how atuomatic exposure works in CT: "Der nötige Röhrenstrom für den nächsten Strahlengang wird kontinuierlich aus der Transmissionseigenschaft im vorherigen Strahlengang berechnet." Does this mean "beam" or more generally "exposure" or ...?
SEH
English translation:beam path/ trace of rays
Explanation:
Strahlengang m (Opt) / path o. trace of the rays, beam path
as per Ernst, Wb d. ind Technik

xray1.physics.sunysb.edu/~micros/ difftomo/difftomo.html - 6k
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
I think "beam path" is right here. Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Scanxxxtramont
4 +1beam path/ trace of rays
Johanna Timm, PhD
4bundle of raysxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam path/ trace of rays


Explanation:
Strahlengang m (Opt) / path o. trace of the rays, beam path
as per Ernst, Wb d. ind Technik

xray1.physics.sunysb.edu/~micros/ difftomo/difftomo.html - 6k

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
I think "beam path" is right here. Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 1st one IMO
20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Scan


Explanation:
Literal meaning is 'path of rays', but what is described is obviously a feedack loop, which means it is a continuous process.

I would suggest that the meaning is 'the tube current for each scan (i.e. passage of the beam across and down the screen once) is calculated continually from the 'transmission property' (or whatever term you choose) of the previous scan.'

In this context I think that 'scan' would be an appropriate term. (Not an expert but from general knowledge of how CRTs work).



xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: Ilse Hawes, Techtrans
7 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: "scan" the word that is impossible to translate into German.
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bundle of rays


Explanation:
different links on google

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547
The asker has declined this answer