KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

nootropisch

English translation: nootropic (med.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nootropisch (med.)
English translation:nootropic (med.)
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

00:53 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Investigation of a drug
German term or phrase: nootropisch
I have so far written "nootropic", but wonder if this a typing error and whether the word is "neotropic". The context is: "Diese Effekte entstehen vermutlich aufgrund nootropischer Wirkungen des Medikamentes..."
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
nootropic
Explanation:
nootropic(Gr. noos=mind + tropic): >>having positive effects on organically impaired cognition or nervous system function; said of certain drugs<<
(Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0 7216 2859 1)

(also cf: psychotropic)

Searched English pages for nootropic. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,570. Search took 0.35 seconds.

Smart Drug / Nootropic Info
PLEASE NOTE! This page is no longer updated but these files will stay here
as long as we can provide this WWW-service. Smart Drug / Nootropic Info. ...
www.damicon.fi/sd/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart Drug / Nootropic Info
Smart Drug / Nootropic Info. Nootropic: a word
coined by Dr. Giurgea to describe ... Others. ...
www.damicon.fi/sd/nootropics.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.damicon.fi ]

Erowid Nootropic (Smart Drugs) Vaults
... OTHER RESOURCES Hyperreal - Nootropics CERI - Smart Drug News A User's Guide to
Smart Drugs Better Thinking through Chemistry Gopher Collection of Nootropic ...
www.erowid.org/smarts/smarts.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Erowid Nootropic Vaults - Smart Drinks FAQ
... vine banisteriopsis caapi. Many vitamins enhance or inhibit various
metabolic pathways, sometimes with nootropic effect. Read up ...
www.erowid.org/smarts/smarts_drinks_faq.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.erowid.org ]

NOOTROPIC/WEB group @
NOOTROPIC/WEB group @. the ELTE University Budapest ... Academy of Fine Arts.
OUR MESSAGE. NOTES. Our e-mail address: NOOTROPIC@kvtr.elte.hu .
kvtr.elte.hu/csoport.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Nootropic Drugs
... Nootropics Archive / Nootropic Drugs. Nootropic Drugs. The area will
contain information on nootropic drugs. Sorry, most of the content ...
www.hyperreal.org/nootropics/drugs/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Nootropic Nutrients
... Plants / Herbs Product Reviews Smart Aphrodisiacs? Nootropics Archive
/ Nootropic Nutrients. Nootropic Nutrients. This is test text. ...
www.hyperreal.org/nootropics/nutrients/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hyperreal.org ]

Nootropic Drugs in the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease: ...
TheRubins.com. Nootropic Drugs in the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease:
Cerebrolysin. As we reported in the first of this series ...
www.therubins.com/alzheim/alzcere15.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Memory Tests for evaluation of nootropic compounds
<Previous ^ Up Next > Memory Tests for evaluation of nootropic compounds.
Y-Maze Discrimination. The Y-maze discrimination method ...
www.fan-neuroscience.com/ products_10_memory_test_models_research.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Effect of idebenone and various nootropic drugs on lipid ...
Effect of idebenone and various nootropic drugs on lipid peroxidation
in rat brain homogenate in the presence of succinate. [Article ...
www.idebenone.org/Idebenone/idebenone-research-48.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom


Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information, Tom, and please accept my apologies - I did not realise that I had not given you the points yet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6nootropic
Tom Funke
5 +1nootropic drug
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nootropic drug


Explanation:
1630 google hits for the two words

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nootropic


Explanation:
nootropic(Gr. noos=mind + tropic): >>having positive effects on organically impaired cognition or nervous system function; said of certain drugs<<
(Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0 7216 2859 1)

(also cf: psychotropic)

Searched English pages for nootropic. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,570. Search took 0.35 seconds.

Smart Drug / Nootropic Info
PLEASE NOTE! This page is no longer updated but these files will stay here
as long as we can provide this WWW-service. Smart Drug / Nootropic Info. ...
www.damicon.fi/sd/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart Drug / Nootropic Info
Smart Drug / Nootropic Info. Nootropic: a word
coined by Dr. Giurgea to describe ... Others. ...
www.damicon.fi/sd/nootropics.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.damicon.fi ]

Erowid Nootropic (Smart Drugs) Vaults
... OTHER RESOURCES Hyperreal - Nootropics CERI - Smart Drug News A User's Guide to
Smart Drugs Better Thinking through Chemistry Gopher Collection of Nootropic ...
www.erowid.org/smarts/smarts.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Erowid Nootropic Vaults - Smart Drinks FAQ
... vine banisteriopsis caapi. Many vitamins enhance or inhibit various
metabolic pathways, sometimes with nootropic effect. Read up ...
www.erowid.org/smarts/smarts_drinks_faq.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.erowid.org ]

NOOTROPIC/WEB group @
NOOTROPIC/WEB group @. the ELTE University Budapest ... Academy of Fine Arts.
OUR MESSAGE. NOTES. Our e-mail address: NOOTROPIC@kvtr.elte.hu .
kvtr.elte.hu/csoport.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Nootropic Drugs
... Nootropics Archive / Nootropic Drugs. Nootropic Drugs. The area will
contain information on nootropic drugs. Sorry, most of the content ...
www.hyperreal.org/nootropics/drugs/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Nootropic Nutrients
... Plants / Herbs Product Reviews Smart Aphrodisiacs? Nootropics Archive
/ Nootropic Nutrients. Nootropic Nutrients. This is test text. ...
www.hyperreal.org/nootropics/nutrients/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hyperreal.org ]

Nootropic Drugs in the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease: ...
TheRubins.com. Nootropic Drugs in the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease:
Cerebrolysin. As we reported in the first of this series ...
www.therubins.com/alzheim/alzcere15.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Memory Tests for evaluation of nootropic compounds
<Previous ^ Up Next > Memory Tests for evaluation of nootropic compounds.
Y-Maze Discrimination. The Y-maze discrimination method ...
www.fan-neuroscience.com/ products_10_memory_test_models_research.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Effect of idebenone and various nootropic drugs on lipid ...
Effect of idebenone and various nootropic drugs on lipid peroxidation
in rat brain homogenate in the presence of succinate. [Article ...
www.idebenone.org/Idebenone/idebenone-research-48.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom




Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information, Tom, and please accept my apologies - I did not realise that I had not given you the points yet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: sehr sehr fleissig, Tom...
2 mins

agree  GreenTara: In my experience (readings, etc.), "psychotropic" is far more common.
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  jerrie: agree psychotropic is more commonly used
7 hrs