KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

monotop(e)

English translation: monotopic / unifocal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:monotop
English translation:monotopic / unifocal
Entered by: claudiar

08:10 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: monotop(e)
The term occurs in the following context:

"Ergometrie:
Der patient wird mit 175 Watt belastet. Ab 125 Watt vereinzelt Auftreten von VES. Bei 175 Watt mehrmals Auftreten von VES, Couplets, so dass die Belastung schliesslich abgebrochen wird. Auch in der Ruhephase noch monotope VES auftretend."

I have consulted a number of medical dictionaries but the term is not listed (in German). Ideas, please?

TIA,

Claudia
claudiar
monotopic
Explanation:
the meaning is : VES (vebtricular extrasystoles) originating from one single place in the heart muscle, as opposed to "polytop"; however, it seems that it's not classical to use monotopic in this context in English; I'll think about the classical variant and let you know.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"monomorphic ventricular extrasystoles\" is one translation option; litterally it\'s not the same, but VES which originate in the same spot (= topos) also have the same form on ECG.

http://www.cardio-vascular-academy.org/cva/files/module5/sei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where I have written \"vebtricular\" it must, of course be \"ventricular\"!
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Nicolaus, it helped me to understand the term better. I subsequently found "UNFIFOCAL", which I think means the same thing and appears to be the commonly used term.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monotopic
Elisabeth Ghysels
4(single site) compression
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(single site) compression


Explanation:
as opposed to: polytope (multi-site) compression


    Reference: http://www.iaomed.com/nletter/news05/n05-abst.htm
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monotopic


Explanation:
the meaning is : VES (vebtricular extrasystoles) originating from one single place in the heart muscle, as opposed to "polytop"; however, it seems that it's not classical to use monotopic in this context in English; I'll think about the classical variant and let you know.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"monomorphic ventricular extrasystoles\" is one translation option; litterally it\'s not the same, but VES which originate in the same spot (= topos) also have the same form on ECG.

http://www.cardio-vascular-academy.org/cva/files/module5/sei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where I have written \"vebtricular\" it must, of course be \"ventricular\"!

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Nicolaus, it helped me to understand the term better. I subsequently found "UNFIFOCAL", which I think means the same thing and appears to be the commonly used term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs