KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Praxisgemeinschaft

English translation: Group Medical Practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Praxisgemeinschaft
English translation:Group Medical Practice
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

20:47 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Praxisgemeinschaft
a group practice of doctors
How would this be referred to in the US? Group practice or community practice? or something else?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
group practice
Explanation:
My doctor is part of a group practice.
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help. I went for Group Medical Practice as a final version.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5group practice
Maria Danielson
4group practice
allemande
4Practice
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Practice


Explanation:
A partnership of GP's is a practice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 20:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just saw the \'US\'.

Please disregard unless it is the same US. This applies to UK.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Where is the diffenrence between Praxis & Praxisgemeinschaft? Use one English word Practice for both German words?
15 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
group practice


Explanation:
My doctor is part of a group practice.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for your help. I went for Group Medical Practice as a final version.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group practice


Explanation:
In the U.S., a group practice is a group of professionals (doctors, lawyers) sharing space (a suite, a townhouse) with proportionate shares of rent and overhead, but not profits, as opposed to the term practice which can contain one or more professionals functioning as a partnership or similar legal entity. In the latter case, the practice pays for all expenses and bills it against the joint income of the practice

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71