KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Endstreckenveränderung

English translation: terminal ST-(segment)deviations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endstreckenveränderung
English translation:terminal ST-(segment)deviations
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

03:47 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ECG
German term or phrase: Endstreckenveränderung
Context: EKG Ergebnisse
Belastungs EKG: durchgehender Sinusrhythmus, keine ischämietypischen Endstreckenveränderungen.
Grateful for the correct medical term!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
terminal ST segment deviations/changes
Explanation:
to put it more precisely

term known from experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 09:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with jkjones, you could leave out \"segment\" and still cover the meaning
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, many thanks for helping me out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ST changesjkjones
4terminal ST segment deviations/changes
Steffen Walter
4ST-segmentsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ST-segments


Explanation:
however, I don't know what ST stands for...

Untersuchungen: Die klinisch-chemischen Parameter waren mit Ausnahme eines diskret erhöhten ASL-Wertes (Antistreptolysin) durchwegs im Normbereich. Das EKG zeigte einen normofrequenten Sinusrhythmus, Linkstyp ohne pathologische Endstreckenveränderungen.

Investigations: Except for a slightly elevated antistreptolysin titer the laboratory tests were normal. The ECG showed sinus rhythm, left axis deviation and normal ST-segments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 05:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course singular, \"ST-segment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 05:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course singular, \"ST-segment\"

Thinking about this, it looks to me as if ST-segment is not the actual translation of \"Endstreckenveränderung\", but the translation for the lack of it IN the ST-segment...but maybe not...


    Reference: http://www.viamedici-online.de/dmw/index.html?fr_nav_home.ht...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ST changes


Explanation:
"segments" is usually left out when expressing this

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also see below
51 mins

agree  Roddy Tannahill: I agree that 'segments' is superfluous.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal ST segment deviations/changes


Explanation:
to put it more precisely

term known from experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 09:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with jkjones, you could leave out \"segment\" and still cover the meaning

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, many thanks for helping me out!