KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

persistierende Lumboischialgie bei Bandscheibenprotrusion

English translation: persistent lumboischialgia at disc protrusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:persistierende Lumboischialgie bei Bandscheibenprotrusion
English translation:persistent lumboischialgia at disc protrusion
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

18:19 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical report
German term or phrase: persistierende Lumboischialgie bei Bandscheibenprotrusion
This is from a medical report written by a doctor who has assessed a patients medical condition in regards to receiving state benefits.
sftyler
persistent lumboischialgia at disc protrusion
Explanation:
persistent is actually used in literature and in the hospital
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3persistent lumboischialgia at disc protrusionxxxDr.G.MD
5 -1persisting lumboischialgia at disk protrusionbochkor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
persisting lumboischialgia at disk protrusion


Explanation:
Ref.:
Peter & Christine Reuter:
Medizinisches Wörterbuch
(Thieme Leximed)

The dictionary wrote "persistent", but I wrote "persisting", because it's a more accurate translation of "persistierend".

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: see my answer
37 mins
  -> But wouldn't they have written "persistente" in German, if they had meant "persistent"?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persistent lumboischialgia at disc protrusion


Explanation:
persistent is actually used in literature and in the hospital

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
52 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
1 hr

agree  Anne Humphreys
12 hrs