KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

seit ca. 1999 bei Verdacht auf Somatisierung

English translation: since about 1999 suspicion of somatization tendency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seit ca. 1999 bei Verdacht auf Somatisierung
English translation:since about 1999 suspicion of somatization tendency
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

18:20 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical report
German term or phrase: seit ca. 1999 bei Verdacht auf Somatisierung
This is from a medical report written by a doctor who has assessed a patients medical condition in regards to receiving state benefits.
sftyler
since about 1999 suspicion of somatization tendency
Explanation:
is how I would translate
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suspected psychosomatic illness since about 1999jkjones
4 +1since approximtely/about 1999 suspecting somatizationUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1since about 1999 suspicion of somatization tendencyxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since about 1999 suspicion of somatization tendency


Explanation:
is how I would translate

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
53 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since approximtely/about 1999 suspecting somatization


Explanation:
Isn't there something missing?
like
a certain treatment being discontinued /started DUE TO suspicion somatization?

I'm trying to explain the 'bei'.

Somatisierung: körperliche Smptome ohne dazugehörige organische Grunderkrankung.

somatization: the production of recurrent and multiple meical symptoms with no discernible organic cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
due to suspicion OF somatization


    Reference: http://www.klinische-psychologie-mainz.de/downloads/Somtofor...
    Oxford Dict.
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: something has been happening since c. 1999 with suspected somatization?
6 hrs
  -> meaning: (while) suspecting somatization or because of suspected s. ?.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspected psychosomatic illness since about 1999


Explanation:
how I would explain it

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153