KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Erlebnisinhalte

English translation: contents of experience


18:24 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical report
German term or phrase: Erlebnisinhalte
This is from a medical report written by a doctor who has assessed a patients medical condition in regards to receiving state benefits.
sftyler
English translation:contents of experience
Explanation:
Quote:

It is, indeed, true that there are certain contents of experience which belong in the sphere of psychological investigation, and are not to be found among the objects and processes studied by natural science; such are our feelings, emotions, and decisions.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contents of experiencentext
4could he mean "quality of life"
sylvie malich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contents of experience


Explanation:
Quote:

It is, indeed, true that there are certain contents of experience which belong in the sphere of psychological investigation, and are not to be found among the objects and processes studied by natural science; such are our feelings, emotions, and decisions.


    Reference: http://uk.cambridge.org/philosophy/catalogue/0521417279/defa...
    Reference: http://ccwf.cc.utexas.edu/~ifrr425/historyofneurophenomenolo...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso
25 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  allemande
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could he mean "quality of life"


Explanation:
... if the doctor is assessing a patient whose quality of life has been affected by the condition he is suffering from and is therefore applying for state benefits

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361