KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Teilnehmernummer

English translation: donor ID number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilnehmernummer (Bluttest)
English translation:donor ID number
Entered by: danilingua

20:33 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Teilnehmernummer
Das Labor meldet die Teilnehmernummer an die DKMS, die die Daten .... entsprechend ergaenzt


Identification number of the donor or volunteer sounds ok? Anyone here who knwos the term from 'real life'?

Thank you
danilingua
Germany
the "donar's identification number"
Explanation:
or donar ID number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooopppsss, spelling mistake ALERT!

donOR
donOR
donOR
donOR

(hanging my head in dreaded shame)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BY THE WAY: I MEANT DISAGREE TO \"CUSTOMER\'S PHONE NUMBER\" ABOVE BUT BEFORE I COULD PUT IN A REASON I MUST\'VE PRESSED THE RETURN KEY!!!!
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
already used it myself (sometimes, my brain is working, too...)

thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Participant numberTulliusH
4 +1customer's phone numberbochkor
4 +1the "donar's identification number"
sylvie malich
4 -1number of participants
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Participant number


Explanation:
I think participant is a better far-reaching word than donor or volunteer. Unless the program is specifically for donors (not receiving any compensation). Then donor is probably best.

TulliusH
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: participant ID (no.)
21 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: ok
37 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  allemande: since the text sample is inconclusive as to what type of number and what type of participant; this would (almost) fit in either scenario
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
number of participants


Explanation:
They may just have to report how many people participated

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: No, Trudy, this would be "Teilnehmerzahl" or "Anzahl der Teilnehmer" in German. Note that Danilingua specifically asked for backing on ID no. of some or another kind.
3 mins
  -> I knew you were going to say Anzahl the second I posted it! :-) It's not nec. an ID# though, could just be part. #5, 12 or whatever

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer's phone number


Explanation:
My suggestion only in case "Teilnehmer" is not understood as a donor or volunteer, but rather as what the German company calls their customers. After all, Daniela was uncertain about donor or volunteer and we don't know the full context. From what we know, it could also be about the collection of some personal information (data) like phone numbers, etc. collected by the laboratory and passed on to DKMS. But donor or volunteer had a question mark, so we don't know that for sure, plus "Teilnehmernummer" would be a pretty strange label assigned to a donor (wenn schon, dann würde Spendernummer viel mehr passen), but are there really any numbers assigned to donors at all? Don't they go by people's names? I find it strange...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction in 2nd line: \"German phone company\" I meant!

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: but are there really any numbers assigned to donors at all? Don't they go by people's names? I find it strange...
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "donar's identification number"


Explanation:
or donar ID number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooopppsss, spelling mistake ALERT!

donOR
donOR
donOR
donOR

(hanging my head in dreaded shame)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BY THE WAY: I MEANT DISAGREE TO \"CUSTOMER\'S PHONE NUMBER\" ABOVE BUT BEFORE I COULD PUT IN A REASON I MUST\'VE PRESSED THE RETURN KEY!!!!


sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
already used it myself (sometimes, my brain is working, too...)

thank you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs
  -> thanks, brute