KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

i.v.

English translation: intravenously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.v. (intravenös)
English translation:intravenously
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

06:35 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: i.v.
This is from a medical text. It does not have any of the following meanings:
i.V. in Verbindung ...mit
i.V. In Vertretung
iv in voce (in Worten)
IV Individual-Verkehr
IV Initialisation Vector
IV Installationsverteiler
IV Intravenös

Context:
Er hatte einen Patienten, bei dem nach DMPS i.v. nur gerade 2 Microgramm Hg/l im Urin herauskam.
Früher gab man Entgiftungsmittel i.v. (dies könnte intravenös sein)
Hans-Henning Judek
intravenös
Explanation:
DMPS is a drug, check out the link below, so it would make a lot of sense for i.v. to mean intravenous here.

"Welcome to the "DMPSbackfire" website. The purpose of this website is to share information regarding DMPS, and to collect information from those who have experienced adverse effects from this drug. In the process I hope not only to inform those individuals who are considering the use of this drug, but to stimulate the appropriate research to determine safe protocols for its use. It is my hope that researchers will want to investigate this collection of patient reports."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. in the first case, DMPS is injected intravenously and only 2mg Hg/l was present in the patient\'s urine.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison (and eli, who was 5 seconds too slow)! I thought that this might be in the second case, but was not sure about the first
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intravenös
Elvira Stoianov
4intravenös
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intravenös


Explanation:
DMPS is a drug, check out the link below, so it would make a lot of sense for i.v. to mean intravenous here.

"Welcome to the "DMPSbackfire" website. The purpose of this website is to share information regarding DMPS, and to collect information from those who have experienced adverse effects from this drug. In the process I hope not only to inform those individuals who are considering the use of this drug, but to stimulate the appropriate research to determine safe protocols for its use. It is my hope that researchers will want to investigate this collection of patient reports."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. in the first case, DMPS is injected intravenously and only 2mg Hg/l was present in the patient\'s urine.


    Reference: http://www.dmpsbackfire.com/default.shtml
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks Alison (and eli, who was 5 seconds too slow)! I thought that this might be in the second case, but was not sure about the first

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intravenös


Explanation:
das wurde schon gefragt, und es steht für intravenös. Ich weiss jedoch nicht, was DMPS ist und es mit intravenös passt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es passt, siehe:
... Die klassische Ausleitungstherapie findet mit DMPS iv/oral, DMPS-Schnüffeln und
der Gabe von DMSA-Kapseln statt und zwar entsprechend den Therapierichtlinien ...
people.blinx.de/sems/page4.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

... 3) DMPS Test: Unithiol oder DMPS iv (Dimercaptopropansulfonsäure) 5ml iv (1ml).
a) Urin vor Test Blei, Cd, Hg, Zink, Zinn, Ag, Cu, Ni, Selen (mindestens Hg ...
www.naturmednet.de/Studien/amalkurz2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082