KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Z.n.

English translation: Z.n.="Zustand nach"


09:47 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Z.n.
Exitus letalis bei Z.n. Reanimation bei akuter Rhythmusstörung im Rahmen eines Vorderwandinfarktes.
I know 'Z.n.' has been asked before, and 'status post' was suggested, but I don't see how that could fit in in this context. Does anyone have any ideas what might, or at least explain to me how 'status post' might be appropriate here? Many thanks.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:Z.n.="Zustand nach"
Explanation:
i.e. status post... in English

This has been asked before and is recorded in the glossaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO there is no problem at all with status post (Status post resuscitation...)

Exitus letalis indicates that resuscitation was not, or only for a very short period of time, successful.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Z.n.="Zustand nach"
Steffen Walter
4condition after/following
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Z.n.="Zustand nach"


Explanation:
i.e. status post... in English

This has been asked before and is recorded in the glossaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO there is no problem at all with status post (Status post resuscitation...)

Exitus letalis indicates that resuscitation was not, or only for a very short period of time, successful.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: sadly it seems the patient died twice, or it would say Z.n. Reanimationsversuch, no?
1 hr
  -> Ja, Reanimationsversuch wäre sicher korrekter.

agree  allemande
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sueg
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sueg

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condition after/following


Explanation:
"status post" is just another way of saying "condition after/following"

status = condition
post = after

as in someone's condition following particular event/treatment etc.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232