KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Mischwaage

English translation: blood collection scale/mixer


18:29 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Mischwaage
Bei einer Vollblutspende mittels *Mischwaage* wird das angestrebte Blut/ Antikoagulansverhältnis von 1:6 erst am Ende der Spende erreicht.

There are apparently Mischwaagen and Hebelwaagen... But I can't for the life of me picture this or figure out what kind of scale this could be, if a scale at all.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:blood collection scale/mixer
Explanation:
is the general term. here a description of a particular model:

Description of the Device:
Biomixer BM 330 is a blood collecting, weighing and monitoring instrument for use in blood banks. It has a clamp function, which stops the blood flow when set volume has been reached. BM 330 has a barcode reader option for scanning identity of blood bags, donor, operator etc.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
This was extremely helpful and the term can't be wrong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blood collection scale/mixer
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Scale/mixer for blood collection
Johanna Timm, PhD
4You will find
Andrzej Lejman
4mixing scale
Egmont
2mixing scale, mixing indexZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixing scale


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://xipolis.net
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Die deutsche "Mischwaage" bedeutet sowohl Blutmischwaage, als auch Farbenmischwaage. As for mixing scales, I could find links only for the painting industry or laboratory scales. "Blood mixing scale" gives 0 results.
21 mins
  -> Thanks for your kind note...:-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mixing scale, mixing index


Explanation:
Only an (educated) guess

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You will find


Explanation:
a very good explanation in the link below.
:-)


    Reference: http://www.medizin.uni-greifswald.de/transfus/abnahme.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scale/mixer for blood collection


Explanation:
is the general term. here a description of a particular model:

Description of the Device:
Biomixer BM 330 is a blood collecting, weighing and monitoring instrument for use in blood banks. It has a clamp function, which stops the blood flow when set volume has been reached. BM 330 has a barcode reader option for scanning identity of blood bags, donor, operator etc.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood collection scale/mixer


Explanation:
is the general term. here a description of a particular model:

Description of the Device:
Biomixer BM 330 is a blood collecting, weighing and monitoring instrument for use in blood banks. It has a clamp function, which stops the blood flow when set volume has been reached. BM 330 has a barcode reader option for scanning identity of blood bags, donor, operator etc.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cber/510ksumm/k990013S.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
This was extremely helpful and the term can't be wrong.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs