KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Arthotisierte Gelenkfacetten

English translation: arthrotized joint facets (facettes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arthotisierte Gelenkfacetten
English translation:arthrotized joint facets (facettes)
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

15:31 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Arthotisierte Gelenkfacetten
Arthrotisierte Gelenkfacetten des USG inkl. Sustentakulum tali, bei kompletter knöcherner Einheilung der eingebrachten corticospongiösen Späne.

Zusatzfrage: Wofür steht USG bzw. OSG?
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
arthrotized joint facets (facettes), arthotized facets (facettes)
Explanation:
USG = unteres Sprunggelenk
OSG = oberes Sprunggelenk
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Hans-Gerhard Leppert
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arthrosis of the facets (or facettes)
Martina Keskintepe
5Comment:
Eckhard Boehle
4arthrotized joint facets (facettes), arthotized facets (facettes)
Georg Finsterwald
1Arthrotized joint facetsxxxbrute


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Arthrotized joint facets


Explanation:
USG arthrotized joint facets, incl. sustentakulum tali, with complete bone-substance incorporation of introduced corticospongious shavings.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arthrotized joint facets (facettes), arthotized facets (facettes)


Explanation:
USG = unteres Sprunggelenk
OSG = oberes Sprunggelenk

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Hans-Gerhard Leppert

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arthrosis of the facets (or facettes)


Explanation:
Man kann im Englischen auf das 'joint' verzichten; es versteht sich von selbst, das es sich hier um Gelenke handelt.

USG und OSG= unteres und oberes Sprunggelenk

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
22 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment:


Explanation:
1. Why don't you take the first one who suggested your favoured translation?

2. Didn't you notice that in both your question and in the second part of your favourite answer there is a spelling mistake? - "Arthotisiert" - "arthotized" - we have it in the glossary that way now!


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523