KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Augenlieder

English translation: eye lids


08:32 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / eyes and related questions
German term or phrase: Augenlieder
Seemingly, medicine.
ttagir
English translation:eye lids
Explanation:
each of the upper and lower folds of skin which cover the eye when closed.

That's it.
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5eyelidAndreea_U
4 +4eye lidsUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +4eye lid(s)
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eye lid(s)


Explanation:
It is Augenlider in German

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
14 mins

agree  Ingrid Mueller
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eyelid


Explanation:
none required

Andreea_U
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes, as one word is the standard form!
7 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
13 mins

agree  Emma Loghin
24 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eye lids


Explanation:
each of the upper and lower folds of skin which cover the eye when closed.

That's it.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: Doesn't it have to be eyelids? Anyway, better than eyesongs ;-D
7 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
12 mins

agree  xxxbrute
59 mins