KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hautgrieß

English translation: whiteheads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hautgrieß
English translation:whiteheads
Entered by: BBruno

12:17 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / skin care
German term or phrase: Hautgrieß
Ampullenkur: Hautgrieß und kleine Unreinheiten werden eliminiert.
Ich habe im Internet gefunden, daß der medizinische Fachbegriff für Hautgrieß "Milien" ist
BBruno
whiteheads
Explanation:
Blackheads / Whiteheads:
Blackheads and whiteheads are a combination of skin lipids (oils), sebum and cellular fragments (keratin) that form firm to hard plugs within hair follicles. When bacteria is added to this combination, the condition can lead to acne. Blackheads are open to the skin's surface and become darkened at the surface by exposure to oxygen. They are called open comedones (or comedo, singular). Whiteheads are deeper within the follicles and closed from the surface (so they do not oxidize or turn brown). They form a light or yellow-white lump and are called milia (or milium, singular).

Comedones and milia are caused by excessive cellular exfoliation within the hair follicle, which can quickly clog or block the follicle. Some skin specialists believe individuals who are prone to blackheads or whiteheads produce sebum that is drier than normal and conducive to forming firm plugs. It is possible that people with excessively dry skin will have dry sebum, prone to forming plugs. The blockage of bacteria within the follicle may lead to acne vulgaris or cystic acne as infections develops.

raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot to mention the site:
www.skintactix.com

raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7whiteheadsRaffaella Cornacchini
4acne
allemande
4 -2Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
whiteheads


Explanation:
Blackheads / Whiteheads:
Blackheads and whiteheads are a combination of skin lipids (oils), sebum and cellular fragments (keratin) that form firm to hard plugs within hair follicles. When bacteria is added to this combination, the condition can lead to acne. Blackheads are open to the skin's surface and become darkened at the surface by exposure to oxygen. They are called open comedones (or comedo, singular). Whiteheads are deeper within the follicles and closed from the surface (so they do not oxidize or turn brown). They form a light or yellow-white lump and are called milia (or milium, singular).

Comedones and milia are caused by excessive cellular exfoliation within the hair follicle, which can quickly clog or block the follicle. Some skin specialists believe individuals who are prone to blackheads or whiteheads produce sebum that is drier than normal and conducive to forming firm plugs. It is possible that people with excessively dry skin will have dry sebum, prone to forming plugs. The blockage of bacteria within the follicle may lead to acne vulgaris or cystic acne as infections develops.

raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot to mention the site:
www.skintactix.com

raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
29 mins

agree  jkjones
49 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: according to the Thieme Leximed you can use whitehead and milium as well
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acne


Explanation:
Wenn jedoch im Augenlid, dann nennt es sich "stye"

Hier ein Zitat von Femalelife:

"Wenn du Mitesser, Hautgriess und Pickel hast, leidest du wahrscheinlich an Akne. Du musst aber deinen Arzt fragen, weil es auch andere Hauterkrankungen gibt, die wie Akne aussehen"


    Reference: http://www.femalelife.ch/default.asp?PageID=376
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Milien, as well as other minor skin impurities will be eliminated!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granulations (med. term), as well as other minor skin impurities will be eliminated!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Cassell\'s

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Walker: how is this English?
18 mins
  -> Pardon, Karin, my mistake! Please note correction above!

disagree  Kim Metzger: No reference provided for granulations. Wild guess?
2 hrs