ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

isokor

English translation: equal pupil(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:isokor
English translation:equal pupil(s)
Entered by: John Kinory

11:49 Jun 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Neurology OA
German term or phrase: isokor
Pupillen isokor etc

English reports usually have 'Pupils equal, react to light ...'

Google hasn't found relevant mentions of isokor / isocor
John Kinory
pupils equal
Explanation:
is exactly what it says (Greek: iso = equal, kore = pupil (thus, in fact, the German expression is redundant, as so often).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pupils equal and reactive
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1pupils equal
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pupils equal


Explanation:
is exactly what it says (Greek: iso = equal, kore = pupil (thus, in fact, the German expression is redundant, as so often).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pupils equal and reactive


Explanation:
John you are right this is what is standard in the report and if etc follows Pupillen isokor then is is certainly the implication here

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubts. Re.: 7. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 for "iso" (meaning "equal")
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  jkjones
6 hrs
  -> thanks