KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

proximale Stumpf

English translation: at the proximal end of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:proximale Stumpf
English translation:at the proximal end of
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

18:04 Jul 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: proximale Stumpf
"Nach Erweiterung der Schnittfuehrung kontte hier lediglich der proximale Stumpf der tiefen Beugesehne..."
(From a medical document)
amy
...the proximal end of...
Explanation:
This would do it.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7proximal stump
Eckhard Boehle
4 +2...the proximal end of...xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...the proximal end of...


Explanation:
This would do it.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
12 mins

agree  Georg Finsterwald: More Google hits for "proximal tendon end" than for "proximal tendon stump"
1 day23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proximal stump


Explanation:
acc. to Reuter Thieme leximed, Dressler, Klinisches Wöbu and Nöhring, Fachwöbu Medizin

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: "stump" findet sich auch im Hexal-Wörtebuch der Medizin
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 hrs
  -> Thanx, Janine

agree  Martina Keskintepe
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melek

agree  jkjones
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, jk

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Sergey

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day13 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  David Ryan Murúa
2 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pitu