KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

kleinert

English translation: Kleinert('s volar pedical) splint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleinert
English translation:Kleinert('s volar pedical) splint
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

18:31 Jul 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: kleinert
"Stattdessen wurde hier lediglich die tiefe Beugesehne modifiziert nach Kleinert versorgt".
This sentence is from a doctor's letter.
amy
Kleinert's volar pedical splint
Explanation:
according to "Pschyrembel, Medizinisches Wörterbuch" there exists a "Kleinert Gipsschiene" called "Kleinert's volar pedical splint" in English.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In google I found only \"Kleinert splint\" - So that\'s it!

Wheeless\' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... FDS Motion: flex PIP joint w/ the adjacent joints held in extension; - FDP Motion:
immobilize the PIP joint and flex the DIP joint; - Kleinert Splint: - ...
www.medmedia.com/orthoo/1879.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless\' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... region (Kleinert) to the palm; - this increases digital flexion, and maximizes
differential tendon excursion between the FDS and FDP; - Kleinert Splint: - ...
www.medmedia.com/orthoo/1887.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medmedia.com ]

Wheeless\' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... Kessler but both of of these are significantly stronger than tthe horizontal matress
and figure of 8; - Post Operative Care: - Reverse Kleinert Splint: - wrist ...
wheeless.belgianorthoweb.be/ooa1/122.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

exb135-s02: Rehabilitation of Flexor Tendon Injuries
... The study involved 74 fingers, in 37 patients. They were put into a modified
Kleinert splint with a plantar pulley (for full extension). ...
listproc.ucdavis.edu/class/200203/exb135-s02/0108.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

kyousitsu-g 1999-2
... 26日  於:Vancourver(カナダ) 1.Activity of the flexor digitorum profundus
during mobiliization in the synergistic wrist motion and Kleinert splint. ...
web.sapmed.ac.jp/orsurg/kyou%201999-2.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 11:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note this reference (above mentioned):
listproc.ucdavis.edu/class/200203/exb135-s02/0108.html :
\"They were put into a modified Kleinert splint\"

Hence: \"... only the deep layer flexor tendon was taken care of (OR: was dressed / bandaged) with a modified Kleinert splint.\"
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your thorough answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kleinert's volar pedical splint
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1according to a modified Kleinert method
Trudy Peters
4... modified per Kleinert ...
allemande
4according to Kleinerts' method
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kleinert's volar pedical splint


Explanation:
according to "Pschyrembel, Medizinisches Wörterbuch" there exists a "Kleinert Gipsschiene" called "Kleinert's volar pedical splint" in English.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In google I found only \"Kleinert splint\" - So that\'s it!

Wheeless\' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... FDS Motion: flex PIP joint w/ the adjacent joints held in extension; - FDP Motion:
immobilize the PIP joint and flex the DIP joint; - Kleinert Splint: - ...
www.medmedia.com/orthoo/1879.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless\' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... region (Kleinert) to the palm; - this increases digital flexion, and maximizes
differential tendon excursion between the FDS and FDP; - Kleinert Splint: - ...
www.medmedia.com/orthoo/1887.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medmedia.com ]

Wheeless\' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... Kessler but both of of these are significantly stronger than tthe horizontal matress
and figure of 8; - Post Operative Care: - Reverse Kleinert Splint: - wrist ...
wheeless.belgianorthoweb.be/ooa1/122.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

exb135-s02: Rehabilitation of Flexor Tendon Injuries
... The study involved 74 fingers, in 37 patients. They were put into a modified
Kleinert splint with a plantar pulley (for full extension). ...
listproc.ucdavis.edu/class/200203/exb135-s02/0108.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

kyousitsu-g 1999-2
... 26日  於:Vancourver(カナダ) 1.Activity of the flexor digitorum profundus
during mobiliization in the synergistic wrist motion and Kleinert splint. ...
web.sapmed.ac.jp/orsurg/kyou%201999-2.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 11:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note this reference (above mentioned):
listproc.ucdavis.edu/class/200203/exb135-s02/0108.html :
\"They were put into a modified Kleinert splint\"

Hence: \"... only the deep layer flexor tendon was taken care of (OR: was dressed / bandaged) with a modified Kleinert splint.\"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you for your thorough answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Janine

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Sergey!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to Kleinerts' method


Explanation:
s. Link, p. 3.6.1


    Reference: http://www.anr.de/anr_online/richtlinien/hand/handverl.html#...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Gipsverband nach Kleinert, wie in o.g. Homepage beschrieben
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to a modified Kleinert method


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: wie bei Andrezj, aber mit Zusatz "modified"
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... modified per Kleinert ...


Explanation:
my take

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71