KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Antragsteller und Leiter (in this context)

English translation: Sponsor and supervisor of the clinical trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antragsteller und Leiter der Klinischen Prüfung
English translation:Sponsor and supervisor of the clinical trial
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:53 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Antragsteller und Leiter (in this context)
Antragsteller und Leiter der Klinische Prüfung.
Poornima Iyengar
sponsor and supervisor
Explanation:
of the clinical trial

or: investigator supervising the clin. trial

(taken from real-life consent forms)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Applicant and Director of Clinical Testing
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sponsor and supervisor
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsor and supervisor


Explanation:
of the clinical trial

or: investigator supervising the clin. trial

(taken from real-life consent forms)

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Applicant and Director of Clinical Testing


Explanation:
Not enough context to get a real handle on these terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Antragssteller can of course also be a petitioner, a proponent, a mover, a raiser, or even a claimant.
That\'s why we need to have the surrounding sentences.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
5 mins