KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

progredient

English translation: advanced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:progredient
English translation:advanced
Entered by: Heart

02:17 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cervial cancer description
German term or phrase: progredient
Metastasierendes progredientes Zervixkarzinom
Heart
United States
advanced
Explanation:
the cancer was in an advanced state
Selected response from:

Silke Peglow
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I did use 'progressive'(as suggested by most)since the 'advanced' answer came too late, however I think 'advanced' would have perhaps been more appropriate in this instance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7progressive
Translations4IT
4advancedSilke Peglow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
progressive


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
36 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  jkjones
6 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
6 hrs

agree  mergim
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, it's already in the glossaries
15 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced


Explanation:
the cancer was in an advanced state

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I did use 'progressive'(as suggested by most)since the 'advanced' answer came too late, however I think 'advanced' would have perhaps been more appropriate in this instance.