KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Z.n.

English translation: status post / clinical status following


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Z.n.
English translation:status post / clinical status following
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

02:31 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / radiology, oncology
German term or phrase: Z.n.
Bei Z.n. Zervixkarzinom war die Patientin wegen....ambulant vorstellig geworden.

Abbreviation used in a medical report.
Heart
United States
status post / clinical status following
Explanation:
as the English equivalent
clinical status following cervical carcinoma ...... patient registered as an outpatient
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks - I realize now this was in the glossary, however I was unsure how to use it in a complete sentence. Thanks for your help with the sentence. Holly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Zustand nach
Sueg
4status post / clinical status following
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 -2central nervous system
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
central nervous system


Explanation:
I think I have seen this before and it was an abbreviation for zentrale Nervensystem. You might want to check the glossary

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jkjones: No, that was ZNS.
5 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: in line with jkjones
1 day7 hrs
  -> but it seems that it was indeed in the glossary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zustand nach


Explanation:
We have had this one at least twice in the last few months,please look in Glossary first, before posting.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: this was just answered last week
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, check glossaries, it's "status post..."
1 day3 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status post / clinical status following


Explanation:
as the English equivalent
clinical status following cervical carcinoma ...... patient registered as an outpatient

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks - I realize now this was in the glossary, however I was unsure how to use it in a complete sentence. Thanks for your help with the sentence. Holly