KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

berufsrechtliche Bedenken

English translation: concerns with regard to the law governing the profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berufsrechtliche Bedenken
English translation:concerns with regard to the law governing the profession
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

02:44 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: berufsrechtliche Bedenken
Die Ethik Kommission der Medizinische Fakultaet der Universitaet hat die zu dem oben bezeichneten Versuchsplan eingereichten Unterlagen auf moegliche berufsethische und berufsrechtliche Bedenken hin uberprueft.
Poornima Iyengar
concerns with regard to the law governing the profession
Explanation:
I have to disagree with Fred, as Berufsrecht is not employment law (that is Arbeitsrecht), but the law governing a profession (lawyers and doctors have Berufsrechte), which prescribes, for example, that lawyers must not advertise their services (and goes into such minute details as to set out the exact dimensions of the signs displayed outside lawyers' and doctors' offices). For doctors, Berufsrecht sets out, for example, which types of medical accessories they may sell in their practices.

In contrast to Standesrecht = rules of professional conduct (which can only be enforced via the relevant professional associations Ärztekammer / Anwaltskammer), Berufsrecht can be enforced via the courts.

I would therefore suggest the following translation: "... examined the documents submitted in connection with the above test [trial] programme in the light of both ethical concerns and concerns with regard to the law governing the profession."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concerns with regard to the law governing the professionBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Rules of Professional Conduct /Medical Profession LawDeb Phillips
4 +1employment law
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment law


Explanation:
Berufsrecht is employment law.
Concerns related to employment law

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concerns with regard to the law governing the profession


Explanation:
I have to disagree with Fred, as Berufsrecht is not employment law (that is Arbeitsrecht), but the law governing a profession (lawyers and doctors have Berufsrechte), which prescribes, for example, that lawyers must not advertise their services (and goes into such minute details as to set out the exact dimensions of the signs displayed outside lawyers' and doctors' offices). For doctors, Berufsrecht sets out, for example, which types of medical accessories they may sell in their practices.

In contrast to Standesrecht = rules of professional conduct (which can only be enforced via the relevant professional associations Ärztekammer / Anwaltskammer), Berufsrecht can be enforced via the courts.

I would therefore suggest the following translation: "... examined the documents submitted in connection with the above test [trial] programme in the light of both ethical concerns and concerns with regard to the law governing the profession."


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rules of Professional Conduct /Medical Profession Law


Explanation:
The ethics commission of the medical faculty of the university reviewed the documents submitted ...designated above on possible rules of professional conduct for the medical profession (occupational-)ethical and (occupational-)legal considerations.

ethical and legal considerations related to the rules of professional conduct for the medical profession

ethical and legal considerations related to medical profession law.

How did you translate "Versuchsplan"?

AWMF online - International Conference on Clinical Practice ...
... the AWMF published a brochure about „Prevention, standards ... be the Medical Profession
Law (Ärztliches Berufsrecht ... has produced more than 500 clinical practice ...
http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/konfer/iccpg-hr.htm [More results from www.uni-duesseldorf.de]


Schweizerischer Verband für Interne Revision
... IIA-Switzerland" hat der SVIR sein eigenes Berufsrecht an dasjenige des IIA Inc.
kontinuierlich anzupassen. Die Standards for the Professional Practice of ...
http://www.svir.ch/de/jahresbericht.html

Bibliothek
... 1993-1994, 1994. American Bar Association (Hrsg.), Standards ... Procedure, 1992. Cato,
D. Mark, Arbitration Practice ... in der Anwaltskanzlei, 1997. DAV, Berufsrecht ...
http://www.anwaltsrecht.de/bibliothek.htm

Anwaltsrecht in den Antipoden
... in Leitungsfunktion zur Überwachung der berufsrechtlichen Standards. ... in der Incorp
orated Legal Practice tätigen Solicitors gelten, das Berufsrecht ...
http://www.uni-koeln.de/jur-fak/dzeuanwr/rechtsanwaltschafti... [More results from www.uni-koeln.de]


Dierks, Christian - Abstract
... Haftungsrecht, Rechtswahlvereinbarung, Gerichtsstandsvereinbarung, Praxisnetze, Berufsrecht ... Harmonisation
of communicational standards ... care concepts of practice ...
http://dochost.rz.hu-berlin.de/abstract.php3/habilitationen/...

Beurteilung klinischer Therapiestudien
... muß ethischen Grundsätzen und den darauf basierenden wissenschaftlichen Standards ... Zustimmung
einer Ethikkommission, die nach dem ärztlichen Berufsrecht ...
http://www.uni-heidelberg.de/institute/fak5/igm/g47/bauergcp...

Ärztliche Leitlinien ­ Definitionen, Funktionen, rechtliche ...
... Die rechtliche Bedeutung von Standards und Leitlinien ... Haftungs- und im Sozial- und
ärztlichen Berufsrecht ... development and implementation of clinical practice ...
http://www.igmr.uni-bremen.de/institut/pdfhart/80160008.pdf [More results from www.igmr.uni-bremen.de]


Glossar zur Qualitätssicherung
... from specific examples of actual practice ... liefert eine ähnliche Interpretation: „Standards ... der
ärztlichen Qualitätssicherungsmaßnahmen gemäß Berufsrecht ...
http://www.qmg.de/handbuch/glossar.htm

S.01-08/A 338
... die Anwendung von allgemeinen Aussagen (Standards ... 5. Berufsrecht Unter berufsrechtlichen
Aspekten sei nur ... Bedeu- tung ärztlicher Leitlinien (clinical practice ...
http://www.leitlinien.de/harthta.pdf

Fachbuch Register Buchstabe S
... Staatsbürgerkunde, Gesetzeskunde und Berufsrecht für die Pflegeberufe in Frage ... Standards
in der Intensivpflege. ... at Square One Statistics in Clinical Practice ...
http://www.fachbuchprofi.de/Register/S.html

ECV-Editio Cantor Verlag - Fachzeitschriften
... sich in den Empfehlungen zu "Good Clinical Practice ... lokale", nach Berufsrecht beratend
tätige EKs der ... Deutschland erhalten bleiben, ohne ehtische Standards zu ...
http://212.86.200.198/ecv/html/deutsch/phiinhtm/0602/content...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 05:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Code of Conduct/Law of Professional Conduct for the Medical Profession

The Medical Council of Hong Kong
... the Medical Council maintains a register of eligible medical ... administers the Licensing
Examination, issues guidelines and a Professional Code and Conduct, ...
http://www.mchk.org.hk/ [More results from www.mchk.org.hk]

Practice of Law
... recent ethics opinions (ABA); NFPA Model Code ... Restatement of the Law on Professional
Conduct; ... The National Conference on Professional Responsibility; Professional ...
http://www.hg.org/practic.html

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!