KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Priv. Doz.

English translation: University lecturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Privatdozent
English translation:University lecturer
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

07:26 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Priv. Doz.
Priv. Doz. Dr. med. (Name)

What does "Priv. Doz." stand for and does this need to be translated?

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
University lecturer
Explanation:
Privatdozent (Substantiv; Maskulinum; der ... ein) university lecturer
assistant professor (am)
college lecturer (am)
private lecturer

part of the title in Germany, but possibly not elsewhere, therefore may be omitted or mentioned elsewhere in the translation if possible
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8University lecturerKlaus Dorn
4Adjunct Professor
allemande


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
University lecturer


Explanation:
Privatdozent (Substantiv; Maskulinum; der ... ein) university lecturer
assistant professor (am)
college lecturer (am)
private lecturer

part of the title in Germany, but possibly not elsewhere, therefore may be omitted or mentioned elsewhere in the translation if possible

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: I would keep it in the title as it is as this is part of the qualification
36 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: definitely keep it in the title
38 mins

agree  jkjones
41 mins

agree  conny
54 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: assistant professor / lecturer (without tenure)
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: In chemical journals, for example, this title is kept as it is and not translated.
2 hrs

agree  mergim
6 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: You can also abbreviate it as "PD".
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjunct Professor


Explanation:
As it states in one Of my colleague's resume: "Mr. XXX is also an Adjunct Professor at Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, D.C."

Dies entspricht genau dem Begriff des Privatdozenten

allemande
United States