KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

HKL mit Beschlägen

English translation: posterior capsule opacification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HKL mit Beschlägen (eye)
English translation:posterior capsule opacification
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:09 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Ophthalmology
German term or phrase: HKL mit Beschlägen
Ophthalmological report:

VAA L: ... Pupille verzogen und synechiert, HKL **mit Beschlägen**

Before that:
L Z.n. PPV + Silikonöl + Cerclage + HKL bei Amotio retinae
Trudy Peters
United States
posterior capsule opacification
Explanation:
or PC haze (PC - posterior capsule)
Beschläge derives from beschlagen - cloud over, become hazy

See if that works for you.

The lens capsule is the thin, elastic-like bag that holds the intraocular lens (IOL) in position after cataract surgery. During the operation, the front (anterior) portion of the lens capsule is carefully opened and the cataract is removed. The IOL is inserted into the remaining (posterior) portion of the capsule.

The remaining portion of the capsule becomes clouded in about 25% of cataract surgery patients. When this occurs, patients experience symptoms similar to those from the original cataract. That’s why posterior capsule opacification is also known as secondary cataract.
www.stlukeseye.com/Conditions/PChaze.asp
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you, Ulrike. I went with your suggestion. And thanks to Sheila, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posterior capsule opacificationUlrike Lieder
2HKL - IOL
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
HKL - IOL


Explanation:

HKL is Hinterkammerlinse (but maybe that is not what you were asking for) and I think that is intraocular lens or IOL in English.

I am not sure about the Beschläge - moisture? I'll look a bit more and try to find out.

HTH

Sheila

DGII 1997 - Die Abstracts
Nachstarentwicklung nach kindlicher IOL-Implantation. T. Kohnen ... 1. Einleitung Die
häufigste Komplikation nach IOL ... operative Verfahren der Hinterkammerlinsen (HKL ...
www.dgii.org/1997/a58.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
DOC Wissenschaftliche Kurzvorträge
... ArtiflexTM: the foldable ArtisanTM Lens ... a new approach to intraocular ... 7.34, Erfahrung
mit torischer HKL ... Astigmatismus-Korrektur mit torischen Hinterkammerlinsen ...
www.mcn-nuernberg.de/doc/vortraege.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Schumacher S., Küchle M., Händel A., Groh M. J. M., Naumann G. O. H. (Erlangen)
Postoperative Komplikationen und Druckverlauf nach simultaner Phakoemulsifikation mit HKL-Implantation und Trabekulektomie bei Glaukom-Patienten mit und ohne Pseudoexfoliationssyndrom (PEX)
Postoperative complications and intraocular pressure after combined phacoemulsification with IOL implantation and trabeculectomy in glaucoma patients with and without pseudoexfoliation syndrome (PEX)
Abstract: Deutsch | English
http://www.dog.org/2001/p_ix.htm

http://www.dgii.org/1996/37.html

Kompliziert wurde der operative Eingriff in 2 Augen durch eine gleichzeitige Autorotationskeratoplastik und in 5 Augen durch eine Nachstarexcision. Bei einem Kind war 1 Jahr nach sekundärer HKL-Implantation eine perforierende Keratoplastik erforderlich. Bei allen Augen trat als frühe postoperative Komplikation eine Fibrinexsudation auf, deren Folgen - wie permanente Beschläge und hintere Synechien - bei Verwendung heparinmodifizierter IOL deutlich zurückgingen. Postoperativ stieg der Visus in allen 14 Augen auf 0,4 bis 1,0 an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be referring to moisture droplets?

http://www.ascrs.org/publications/jcrs/archives/JCRSNOV5.htm...

Moisture droplet formation on the posterior surface of intraocular lenses during fluid/air exchange
J Francese, F Christ, S Buchen, A Gwon, J Robertson

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior capsule opacification


Explanation:
or PC haze (PC - posterior capsule)
Beschläge derives from beschlagen - cloud over, become hazy

See if that works for you.

The lens capsule is the thin, elastic-like bag that holds the intraocular lens (IOL) in position after cataract surgery. During the operation, the front (anterior) portion of the lens capsule is carefully opened and the cataract is removed. The IOL is inserted into the remaining (posterior) portion of the capsule.

The remaining portion of the capsule becomes clouded in about 25% of cataract surgery patients. When this occurs, patients experience symptoms similar to those from the original cataract. That’s why posterior capsule opacification is also known as secondary cataract.
www.stlukeseye.com/Conditions/PChaze.asp


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you, Ulrike. I went with your suggestion. And thanks to Sheila, too.