KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

gruener hafertee

English translation: green leaf tea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gruener hafertee
English translation:green leaf tea

00:21 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / teas
German term or phrase: gruener hafertee
medizinischer fachbegriff fuer einen tee zur harnsauereausscheidung
stefan
Green leaf tea
Explanation:
It's sold in the health food shops here as Green Leaf tea (horrible stuff!)
Selected response from:

Silke Peglow
Australia
Grading comment
thanx a lot for the pragmatism - this#ll get me to the product
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(green) oats teaSerge L
5Green leaf teaSilke Peglow
4 +1green oat tea
Trudy Peters
4oats tee
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(green) oats tea


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://lyrix.carpe.com/pit.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green oat tea


Explanation:
is the best I can do. One Google from a Japanese website.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lavandula: Can't comment on the correctness of the translation but 'green oat tea' is more idiomatically correct for me
22 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green leaf tea


Explanation:
It's sold in the health food shops here as Green Leaf tea (horrible stuff!)

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanx a lot for the pragmatism - this#ll get me to the product

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oats tee


Explanation:
45 Google Hits mit den Wörtern "Hafertee" und "green"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: Es heißt \"green oats\" und nicht \"oats tee\", sehe auch die Homepage von Heuschrecke mit den Bezeichnungen in Deutsch, englisch und lateinisch.


    Reference: http://www.heuschrecke.com/sort_kr.htm
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: tea
3 hrs