KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kryoherd

English translation: cryogenic lesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kryoherd
English translation:cryogenic lesion
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:39 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
German term or phrase: Kryoherd
Fundus L: Papille vital, randscharf
Makula: trocken
Peripherie: **Kryoherde**, Cerclage dellt, NH anliegend

Are they just cryogenic sources?
And would you happen to have any bright ideas about "Cerclage **dellt**"?
(dimples??)
Trudy Peters
United States
cryogenic lesion
Explanation:
Obviously this is a patient being examined AFTER (cryo)surgery for retinal attachment had been performed (hence NH- Netzhaut- anliegend). Cryoherd refers to the lesion produced by the application of a cryoprobe.
Cerclage is a surgical term meaning "binding together", e.g. as binding together bone fragments or an incompetent cervix uteri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pushed the ENTER key too fast. It should read retinal detachment and I haven\'t the foggiest notion about Cerclage DELLT. That is not a proper verb. It just may be a transcription blooper.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
This makes the most sense. I checked for locus/loci, too, but couldn't find anything to confirm this term.
Thank you!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cryogenic lesionDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4cryogenic probe-beam, or supercooled probe-beamZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3cryogenic probeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2cryofocusRowan Morrell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cryogenic probe


Explanation:
could be.. or cryoprobe. Based on gogle search. It appears that this is an instruemnt to monitor the teperature of the retina. Not an expert in this field,
though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 03:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be google and temperature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 03:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerclage = umguertel

It\'s cerclage in English.

Ref: http://yavivo.lifeline.de/Verfahren/Augenheilkunde/Retinal/6...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cryofocus


Explanation:
"Herd" often means "focus" in a medical context, and there is such a word as "cryofocus", though I haven't been able to confirm whether it's the acceptable translation of "Kryoherd". "Cerclage" is the same in English (source: Roche Lexikon Medizin). "dellt" could be "is hollow" or something along those lines. HTH.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cryogenic probe-beam, or supercooled probe-beam


Explanation:
Ref: www.bartleby.com/65/su/surgery.html

It is my understanding that the probe is used not only to measure the temperature prior to surgery, but also to lower the temperature in preparation for surgery.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cryogenic lesion


Explanation:
Obviously this is a patient being examined AFTER (cryo)surgery for retinal attachment had been performed (hence NH- Netzhaut- anliegend). Cryoherd refers to the lesion produced by the application of a cryoprobe.
Cerclage is a surgical term meaning "binding together", e.g. as binding together bone fragments or an incompetent cervix uteri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pushed the ENTER key too fast. It should read retinal detachment and I haven\'t the foggiest notion about Cerclage DELLT. That is not a proper verb. It just may be a transcription blooper.


    Reference: http://www.rbh.nthames.nhs.uk/cryosurgery/Cryosurgery/IssueJ...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
This makes the most sense. I checked for locus/loci, too, but couldn't find anything to confirm this term.
Thank you!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  jkjones
2 hrs