KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Resektionslehre

English translation: Resection gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Resektionslehre
English translation:Resection gauge
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

13:45 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Prosthesis
German term or phrase: Resektionslehre
Die Resektionslehre wird platziert, Grö0e 3 kommt zur Anwendung.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
resection gauge
Explanation:
Resection gauge. I think that's what it's called.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resection gauge
Sheila Hardie
4 +1resection templategangels
4Drilled hole.mergim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resection gauge


Explanation:
Resection gauge. I think that's what it's called.

HTH

Sheila


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Resection+gauge&btnG=B%FAsque...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Janine:)

agree  Olaf
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul:)

agree  Eckhard Boehle: I think, you're right, Sheila
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Eckhard:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resection template


Explanation:
The resection template is brought in positione, size 3 for application.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: The resection template is used to position e.g. the saw guide. Standard terminology in orthopedic surgery. However it should read: ..., (component ) no. 3 being chosen/selected.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drilled hole.


Explanation:
In dentistry every cavity has to be conically drilled.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7