KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kofferdamm

English translation: coffer dam/rubber dam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kofferdamm
English translation:coffer dam/rubber dam
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:29 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Dentistry/Zahnmedizin
German term or phrase: Kofferdamm
Zahnmedizin.

Die Feuchtigkeitstoleranz des Produkts macht die Verwendung eines Kofferdamms überflüssig.
Elise Hendrick
United States
coffer dam
Explanation:
or
coffer
or
box dam
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rubber dam
Elvira Stoianov
4coffer dam
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffer dam


Explanation:
or
coffer
or
box dam


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rubber dam


Explanation:
I have it from an original English document that I had to proofread in Romanian and was for one of 3M's products. I also had the German variant of the text and this is what was translated into German by Kofferdamm.
The text was written by 3M in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also want to check

http://www.ipr-systems.com/lexikon/lexikonk.htm

for an explanation in German

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, this is rubber dam. Can also be called cofferdam or dental dam, according to the Bucksch dental dictionary. My personal preference is for rubber dam.
12 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
20 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  msherms: I know it (personal experience sitting in the dental chair -US- as dental dam
716 days