KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Bougestabilität

English translation: movement stability


12:44 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Bougestabilität
Again, medical report concerning AMC knee operation (surgery).

Bestimmen der Bougestabilität bei 12.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:movement stability
Explanation:
I think the "Bouge" part is a borrowing from the French verb "bouger", which means "to move". Certainly, "movement stability would seem to fit the context here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. Thank you all for your ideas. I chose this one, because it was the most neutral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movement stabilityRowan Morrell
3pivot shift test
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3Estimated ROM stable at ....jkjones
2estimated bougie stability ...jkjones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement stability


Explanation:
I think the "Bouge" part is a borrowing from the French verb "bouger", which means "to move". Certainly, "movement stability would seem to fit the context here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks. Thank you all for your ideas. I chose this one, because it was the most neutral.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estimated ROM stable at ....


Explanation:
Stable range of movement. 12 what?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estimated bougie stability ...


Explanation:
could it be a typo?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivot shift test


Explanation:
Bouge seems to be the French term.
I think pivot shift test is the test that it means here



    Reference: http://www.louisville.edu/sahs/pt/Orthotests/index5a.html
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611