KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

aurologer Spongiosa

English translation: autologous spongiosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:autologe Spongiosa
English translation:autologous spongiosa
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:09 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / implantation of a knee prosthesis
German term or phrase: aurologer Spongiosa
Again, medical report.

Unter Aussteifen mit aurologer Spongiosa, Einsetzen der Testimplantate in der Größe 5a tibial und 5 femoral.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
autologous spongiosa
Explanation:
should be it

Web references for autolog DE and autologous EN:

http://www.dicdata.de/imagene/autolog.html (German definition)

http://www.ncchta.org/execsumm/summ511.htm (EN usage)

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autologous spongiosa
Steffen Walter
4autologous spongiosa
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autologous spongiosa


Explanation:
should be it

Web references for autolog DE and autologous EN:

http://www.dicdata.de/imagene/autolog.html (German definition)

http://www.ncchta.org/execsumm/summ511.htm (EN usage)



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry, I started writing while yours wasn't there yet, but was interrupted as so often. Greetings
9 mins
  -> Greetings back to you, Nikolaus

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autologous spongiosa


Explanation:
spongy bone tissue, taken from the patient himself.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ecr.org/T/ECR97/sciprg/abs/9700681o.htm
    Reference: http://gened.emc.maricopa.edu/bio/bio181/BIOBK/BioBookglossS...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971