KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Tierkoerpermehl

English translation: meat-and-bone meal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tierkoerpermehl
English translation:meat-and-bone meal
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

20:49 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterinary science
German term or phrase: Tierkoerpermehl
Animal diseases:
"...in die Tierkoerperverwertung gebracht, wonach dann nurmehr Tierkoerpermehl zu verkaufen ist, ..."
Rolf Bueskens
meat-and-bone meal / carcass meal / tankage
Explanation:
found them in Eurodicautom

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks for quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meat-and-bone meal / carcass meal / tankageSerge L
4meat and bone mealwrtransco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meat-and-bone meal / carcass meal / tankage


Explanation:
found them in Eurodicautom

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thanks for quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 mins
  -> Danke Jerrie!

agree  Trudy Peters: carcass meal
8 mins
  -> Danke Trudy!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meat and bone meal


Explanation:
E.U. to extend meat and bone meal ban in anti-BSE drive


    Reference: http://www.organicconsumers.org/madcow/EU61901.cfm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236