KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

feingeweblichen Diagnostik

English translation: histology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:feingewebliche Diagnostik
English translation:histology
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

19:19 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: feingeweblichen Diagnostik
The surgeon pinpoints the location of the sentinel lymph node and immediately removes it for "feingeweblichen Diagnostik."

My first impulse is to write "fine tissue diagnosis", but I don't know enough medicine to know if this is correct. Anyone?
Jessica Klingberg
United States
histology
Explanation:
I think this is what is probably meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

histology looks at tissue on the microscopic level so that would be my logic here and we normally examine lymph nodes for their histology
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3histology
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +2histologic examination
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
histology


Explanation:
I think this is what is probably meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

histology looks at tissue on the microscopic level so that would be my logic here and we normally examine lymph nodes for their histology

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
42 mins
  -> thanks Klaus

agree  Rowan Morrell
4 hrs
  -> thanks Rowan

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
histologic examination


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)


    Reference: http://ascobeta.infostreet.com/prof/me/html/abstracts/ms/m_1...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: if you want to emphasise that an examination is to be performed but "histology" already implies this
11 hrs