KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Faszienzügeloperation bzw. -fixation

English translation: fascial sling operation / fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faszienzügeloperation / -fixation
English translation:fascial sling operation / fixation
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

19:28 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Tethered vagina syndrome
German term or phrase: Faszienzügeloperation bzw. -fixation
Der Gynäkologe, mit seinem Latein am Ende, schickt die Patientin weiter. Die „schwere“ Streßinkontinenz, als Rezidiv erkannt, wird nun in einer entsprechenden Einrichtung mit einer „richtigen Operation“ von einem Bauchschnitt aus saniert — die Kolposuspension nach Burch (in einer ihrer vielen Modifikationen) tritt auf den Plan. Nach anfänglicher Restharnproblematik kann die Patientin nach einigen Tagen von ihrem suprapubischen Blasenkatheter befreit im Halbstehen wieder die Blase entleeren. Nach einer gewissen Zeit (oder mit einer Latenz nach einer nach einer gewissen Zeit durchgeführten FASZIENZÜGELOPERATION wegen eines weiteren Rezidivs) mit zunehmendem Alter (und schlechter werdendem Kollagen sowie schrumpfendem Narbengewebe) schließlich stellt sich eine absolut inkontinente Frau vor, der bereits bei kleinsten Bewegungen der Urin im Schwall in die Vorlage läuft, obwohl sie alle 30 Minuten zur Toilette geht, um den Blaseninhalt rechtzeitig zu entleeren.

an anderer Stelle im Text kommt FASZIENZÜGELFIXATION (nach Williams-Richardson) vor.

The bit I'm having problems with is the "Zügel"

Again TIA,

Cilian
Cilian O'Tuama
Pubovaginal fascial sling
Explanation:
Aus:
www.medpoint.ch/other/gynaekologie/ gyn_06/02_diagnostik.pdf

Faszienzügelplastiken
Ein weiteres Verfahren, welches nach seiner Erstbeschreibung 1907 durch Gior-dano eine Renaissance erlebt und sichebenfalls über eine längere Nachbeobachtungszeit bewährt hat, ist die Faszienzügelplastik. Über einen abdominellen oder vaginalen Zugang wird die Schlinge am Blasenhals eingelegt. Zur Diskussion steht, welches Material eingesetzt werden soll, autologe Faszie (Rektusfaszie, Faszialata), vaginales Gewebe oder synthetische Materialien.

Somit:
"stress incontinence fascial sling"
ergab 163 google hits, z.B.:

Incisionless Pubovaginal Fascial Sling Using...
... 11) Chaikin, DC, Rosenthal, T, Blaivas, JG: Pubovaginal fascial sling
for all types of stress urinary incontinence: long term analysis. ...
www.duj.com/Article/Raz/Raz.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

THE PATCH FASCIAL SLING FOR THE TREATMENT OF URINARY STRESS ...
... THE PATCH FASCIAL SLING FOR THE TREATMENT OF URINARY STRESS INCONTINENCE - SHORT-TERM
REPORT E. Macramalla, Royal Victoria Hospital This is a report on the ...
www.auq.org/1998/35.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

inability to urinate after vaginal sling surgery for stress ...
... I was suffering from stress incontinence and it was recommended that I have surgery. ... These
would involve removal of the fascial sling sutures or ...
www.medhelp.org/perl6/urology/archive/3373.html - Similar pages

Symptoms after Unsuccessful Sling are Related to Choice of ...
... slings – and 5 women had repeat sling ... Women with prior donor fascial slings were
significantly more likely to have persistent stress incontinence ...
www.sgsonline.org/abs/pp13.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

TENSION FREE AUTOLOGOUS FASCIAL SLING; A RANDOMISED TRIAL TO ...
... FASCIAL SLING; A RANDOMISED TRIAL TO COMPARE FULL LENGTH TECHNIQUE WITH THE SHORT
SUSPENDED "SLING ON A STRING" IN TREATING FEMALE STRESS INCONTINENCE. ...
www.icsoffice.org/publications/2000/POSTERS/ TREATMENT%20OF%20INCONTINENCE/209.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

THE TRANSVAGINAL COOPER'S LIGAMENT SLING: A NEW MINIMALLY ...
... For the full fascial sling, a tape measure was ... In both cases, when tied, the sling
is loosely ... Forty-one (85.4%) were cured of their stress incontinence. ...
www.icsoffice.org/publications/2000/POSTERS/ TREATMENT%20OF%20INCONTINENCE/216.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.icsoffice.org ]

Urology Services
... tolerate surgery should not undergo pubovaginal fascial sling ... on women who suffer
from urge incontinence ... You can learn more about stress incontinence ...
www.mayo.edu/urology-rst/incontinence.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

S. Karger AG, Basel - European Urology Abstract 170, Vol. 32, No ...
... Methods: 20 women with complicated stress urinary incontinence underwent suspended
pubovaginal fascial sling procedure, with which the sling tension is ...
www.karger.com/journals/EUR/EUR322/EUR0170.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

UT Medical Group, Inc. - Urinary Incontinence: A Forbidden Topic
... fascial sling and I would like to know the success rate and is it safe? Dr. Vogt:
Intrinsic sphincter deficiency is a more severe type of stress incontinence. ...
www.utmedicalgroup.com/pages/inconttranscript.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Kidney stones and diet
... of the other operations proposed for stress incontinence ... This page describes the
Influence sling. ... The fascial hammock replaces the natural connective ...
www.marinurology.com/articles/incont/influence.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 00:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"pubovaginal\"

Da sind die Pferdchen mit mir durchgegangen ...

Also besser:
für \"Faszienzügeloperation\" - \"fascial sling operation\"
für \"Faszienzügelfixation\" - \"fascial sling fixation\"
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Eckhard and to you too, Janine

Nice to have experts to call on :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pubovaginal fascial sling
Eckhard Boehle
4fixation via fascial tightening
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixation via fascial tightening


Explanation:
MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Stress incontinence - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... so it can function properly, or by tightening ... The procedures (Burch colposuspension
and Marshall-Marchetti-Krantz ... taking a piece of the abdominal tissue (fascia ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000891.htm - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess zügeln= pull up or rein in fits with tightening here

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pubovaginal fascial sling


Explanation:
Aus:
www.medpoint.ch/other/gynaekologie/ gyn_06/02_diagnostik.pdf

Faszienzügelplastiken
Ein weiteres Verfahren, welches nach seiner Erstbeschreibung 1907 durch Gior-dano eine Renaissance erlebt und sichebenfalls über eine längere Nachbeobachtungszeit bewährt hat, ist die Faszienzügelplastik. Über einen abdominellen oder vaginalen Zugang wird die Schlinge am Blasenhals eingelegt. Zur Diskussion steht, welches Material eingesetzt werden soll, autologe Faszie (Rektusfaszie, Faszialata), vaginales Gewebe oder synthetische Materialien.

Somit:
"stress incontinence fascial sling"
ergab 163 google hits, z.B.:

Incisionless Pubovaginal Fascial Sling Using...
... 11) Chaikin, DC, Rosenthal, T, Blaivas, JG: Pubovaginal fascial sling
for all types of stress urinary incontinence: long term analysis. ...
www.duj.com/Article/Raz/Raz.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

THE PATCH FASCIAL SLING FOR THE TREATMENT OF URINARY STRESS ...
... THE PATCH FASCIAL SLING FOR THE TREATMENT OF URINARY STRESS INCONTINENCE - SHORT-TERM
REPORT E. Macramalla, Royal Victoria Hospital This is a report on the ...
www.auq.org/1998/35.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

inability to urinate after vaginal sling surgery for stress ...
... I was suffering from stress incontinence and it was recommended that I have surgery. ... These
would involve removal of the fascial sling sutures or ...
www.medhelp.org/perl6/urology/archive/3373.html - Similar pages

Symptoms after Unsuccessful Sling are Related to Choice of ...
... slings – and 5 women had repeat sling ... Women with prior donor fascial slings were
significantly more likely to have persistent stress incontinence ...
www.sgsonline.org/abs/pp13.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

TENSION FREE AUTOLOGOUS FASCIAL SLING; A RANDOMISED TRIAL TO ...
... FASCIAL SLING; A RANDOMISED TRIAL TO COMPARE FULL LENGTH TECHNIQUE WITH THE SHORT
SUSPENDED "SLING ON A STRING" IN TREATING FEMALE STRESS INCONTINENCE. ...
www.icsoffice.org/publications/2000/POSTERS/ TREATMENT%20OF%20INCONTINENCE/209.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

THE TRANSVAGINAL COOPER'S LIGAMENT SLING: A NEW MINIMALLY ...
... For the full fascial sling, a tape measure was ... In both cases, when tied, the sling
is loosely ... Forty-one (85.4%) were cured of their stress incontinence. ...
www.icsoffice.org/publications/2000/POSTERS/ TREATMENT%20OF%20INCONTINENCE/216.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.icsoffice.org ]

Urology Services
... tolerate surgery should not undergo pubovaginal fascial sling ... on women who suffer
from urge incontinence ... You can learn more about stress incontinence ...
www.mayo.edu/urology-rst/incontinence.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

S. Karger AG, Basel - European Urology Abstract 170, Vol. 32, No ...
... Methods: 20 women with complicated stress urinary incontinence underwent suspended
pubovaginal fascial sling procedure, with which the sling tension is ...
www.karger.com/journals/EUR/EUR322/EUR0170.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

UT Medical Group, Inc. - Urinary Incontinence: A Forbidden Topic
... fascial sling and I would like to know the success rate and is it safe? Dr. Vogt:
Intrinsic sphincter deficiency is a more severe type of stress incontinence. ...
www.utmedicalgroup.com/pages/inconttranscript.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Kidney stones and diet
... of the other operations proposed for stress incontinence ... This page describes the
Influence sling. ... The fascial hammock replaces the natural connective ...
www.marinurology.com/articles/incont/influence.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 00:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"pubovaginal\"

Da sind die Pferdchen mit mir durchgegangen ...

Also besser:
für \"Faszienzügeloperation\" - \"fascial sling operation\"
für \"Faszienzügelfixation\" - \"fascial sling fixation\"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks Eckhard and to you too, Janine

Nice to have experts to call on :-)