KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Question below

English translation: Nothing missing, though the style is horrable


13:30 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Question below
c) Aktueller Alkoholkonsum über 40 g/Tag ( Fragestellung: Ist betreffend . Therapieerfolg als ungünstig angesehener Alkoholkonsum im Vergleich zum Vergleichskollektiv häufiger?)

I am not getting the question exactly. Is something missing?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:Nothing missing, though the style is horrable
Explanation:
"c) Actually consumed volume of alcohol more than 40 g/day (Question: Is the volume of alcohol consume which is considered unfavourable for a successful therapy present more often than in the bemchmark group?"

I know, now it's my English that is horrable. But the meaning, I guess, I got right. Just don't know how to rephraze it. No native English you see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:33:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tanks for the points. But, anyway, Mary\'s phraze is far more elegant. This would be, actually, a case for splitting the points. Fabolous common effort, isn\'t it?
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen - I gave the points to you as you gave me the overall meaning. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nothing missing, though the style is horrableSteffen Pollex
4below
Mary Worby
3Does the patient consume measures of alcoholOlafK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nothing missing, though the style is horrable


Explanation:
"c) Actually consumed volume of alcohol more than 40 g/day (Question: Is the volume of alcohol consume which is considered unfavourable for a successful therapy present more often than in the bemchmark group?"

I know, now it's my English that is horrable. But the meaning, I guess, I got right. Just don't know how to rephraze it. No native English you see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:33:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tanks for the points. But, anyway, Mary\'s phraze is far more elegant. This would be, actually, a case for splitting the points. Fabolous common effort, isn\'t it?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen - I gave the points to you as you gave me the overall meaning. Thanks again

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
c) Current daily alcohol consumption over 40 g (Question: Is a level of alcohol consumption deemed to be detrimental to the success of the treatment more frequent than in the control group?)

Thanks to Steffen for the meaning!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Does the patient consume measures of alcohol


Explanation:
that might have a negative impact on the success of the therapy more frequently than the "Vergleichskollektiv" (other tested patients)?

That's what it means but looks a bit clumsy. You have to rephrase it. In the German text there is a period that shouldn't be there.

OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34