KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Help with question below

English translation: ...


15:24 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Help with question below
d) Zeitdauer der dokumentierten Seropositivität (Fragestellung: Ist die untersuchte Population im Vergleich zu anderen Risikogruppen unterschiedlich lange seropositiv?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:...
Explanation:
d) Duration of documented seropositivity (Question: Is the population examined seropositive for a different amount of time than the other risk groups?)

NB I have no idea what seropositive is!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4duration of documented seropositivity
Trudy Peters
2...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...


Explanation:
d) Duration of documented seropositivity (Question: Is the population examined seropositive for a different amount of time than the other risk groups?)

NB I have no idea what seropositive is!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duration of documented seropositivity


Explanation:
To answer your question, yes, I believe it is. See
http://www.proz.com/glossary/247005?gloss=y&login=y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:09:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think I misread your question, sorry.
The second part would read: (Question: Is the duration of seropositivity in the examined population different from that in other risk groups?)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087