KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hinterschiene

English translation: Posterior splint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinterschiene
English translation:Posterior splint
Entered by: kbtrans

10:38 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hinterschiene
· Aktivitäten mit Belastung des hemiplegischen Beines (Stehen mit einer Hinterschiene, Aufstehen und Absitzen)
The patient is hemiplegic and requires a Hinterschiene when standing. Do we say a back brace??? Thanks.
kbtrans
posterior splint
Explanation:
literally - but it depends what is being supported exactly
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Posterior splint was indeed what the client wanted.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2posterior splintjkjones
4back splint
Matthew Rosencrance


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posterior splint


Explanation:
literally - but it depends what is being supported exactly

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Posterior splint was indeed what the client wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min

agree  opedos
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back splint


Explanation:
jkjones is right, that the wording depends on what is being "splinted"

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8