KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

depleidieren

English translation: depilate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:depilieren
English translation:depilate
Entered by: Anita Menhofer

05:39 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: depleidieren
it's an action during a plastic surgery
Anita Menhofer
depilate
Explanation:
could this be depilieren - to depilate or remove the hairs?
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your efforts - it was a tough one. Thought about the possibility of a typo after I couldn't get any hits on the web, but then I'm not a medical expert and thought who knows...
You may all be right, but I try with 'depilieren - to depilate', as the German comes close and it makes sense in the context (of a soap opera with some medical terms!).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depilatejkjones
2 +1Zelldepletion
Karlo Heppner
3debride
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 +1a tough one
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tough one


Explanation:
absolutely no hits in the Internet, or elsewhere for that matter! The only thing I can think of is the cognate 'plaie' in French which means wound. Perhaps it is some type of wound cleaning.
Good luck!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: That it's a tough one. I had the same result (or rather, non-result) that you did!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depilate


Explanation:
could this be depilieren - to depilate or remove the hairs?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your efforts - it was a tough one. Thought about the possibility of a typo after I couldn't get any hits on the web, but then I'm not a medical expert and thought who knows...
You may all be right, but I try with 'depilieren - to depilate', as the German comes close and it makes sense in the context (of a soap opera with some medical terms!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opedos: just thought the same thing!
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debride


Explanation:
maybe it means to debride a wound which means to clean it out and get rid of all the dead tissue. That would fit in with the French meaning wound

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zelldepletion


Explanation:
Ist das einzige, was ich gefunden habe und was vielleicht passen könnte, musst du aber selbst noch untersuchen
Bedeutet die Transplantation von Stammzellen (grob gesagt)

Liebe Grüße
Karlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 09:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copyright ©1999 Walter de Gruyter GmbH & Co. KG

Also, das mit den Stammzellen scheint nur im Zusmamenhang zu stehen.
Konkret scheint es die Reduktion körpereigener Substanzen zu bedeuten.
Was ich noch im Psychrembel gefunden habe:

De|pletion (­; gr. plh~qoV Fülle) f: 1. Verminderung körpereigener Stoffe; 2. Zustand nach Wasser- od. Blutverlust.

Copyright ©1999 Walter de Gruyter GmbH & Co. KG

(deutsch) Depletion
(englisch) depletion.


Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs