KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wirkkinetik

English translation: insulin activity


18:11 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wirkkinetik
Verfahren zur simultanen Bestimmung der Wirkkinetik von Insulin
Michael Schubert
United States
English translation:insulin activity
Explanation:
ACTIVITY:The production of energy or motion; the state of being active.The word activity describes various conditions: enzyme activity describes the rate of influence of an enzyme on a particular system......."Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary,"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with Elisabeth.However,if it\'s a text for public,\"insulin activity\" is the best.But if it\'s only for medical doctors ,\"pharmacodynamics\" is more suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with Elisabeth.However,if it\'s a text for public,\"insulin activity\" is the best.But if it\'s only for medical doctors ,\"pharmacodynamics\" is more suitable.
Selected response from:

opedos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1action kinetics / kinetics of action
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1insulin action
Heart
5insulin activityopedos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action kinetics / kinetics of action


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: well, in fact it's something extremely close to "pharmacodynamic properties", but if one really wants something new (100 times less Google hits for Wirkkinetik as compared to Pharmakokinetik says something), then "kinetics of action" is the best solution.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulin action


Explanation:
This is the terminology used in English.


    5 years in medical research on the topic of 'insulin action'
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulin activity


Explanation:
ACTIVITY:The production of energy or motion; the state of being active.The word activity describes various conditions: enzyme activity describes the rate of influence of an enzyme on a particular system......."Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary,"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with Elisabeth.However,if it\'s a text for public,\"insulin activity\" is the best.But if it\'s only for medical doctors ,\"pharmacodynamics\" is more suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with Elisabeth.However,if it\'s a text for public,\"insulin activity\" is the best.But if it\'s only for medical doctors ,\"pharmacodynamics\" is more suitable.


    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/insulinlispro_cp.htm
opedos
PRO pts in pair: 8