KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

inserieren

English translation: to appear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inserieren
English translation:to appear
Entered by: gcaddy

17:37 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical report
German term or phrase: inserieren
Das Kreuzband inseriert regelhaft und weist keine Rupturzeichen auf.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
to appear
Explanation:
I'd translate this as:

"The cruciate ligament appears normal and shows no sign of rupture"

but I'm no medical expert...

gillian
Selected response from:

gcaddy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has its insertion at
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +2to appeargcaddy
4 +1functions
labusga
4is inserted
analisa
4angewachsen / fixed
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to appear


Explanation:
I'd translate this as:

"The cruciate ligament appears normal and shows no sign of rupture"

but I'm no medical expert...

gillian

gcaddy
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
17 mins

agree  EdithK
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Ganz klar falsch
1 day20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functions


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
37 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angewachsen / fixed


Explanation:

Den passenden englischen Ausdruck zu finden, überlasse ich dir.
Bei der Arthroskopie des Kniegelenkes sehen wir Meniskus- und Knorpelschäden (welche Schmerzen
hervorrufen und zur Operation führen) nicht selten vergesellschaftet mit Schäden des vorderen
Kreuzbandes in Form frischer oder alter kompletter Zerreißungen (=Rupturen) oder seltener
Teilrupturen, jeweilsmit Verlust der (Band-) Stabilität des Kniegelenkes. Manche vorderen Kreuzbänder
sind nur zum Teil am Oberschenkelknochen angewachsen (=inseriert), ein Teil der
Fasern zieht zur hinteren Kapsel, diese Faserbündel tragen nicht zur Stabilität bei und
sind daher von der Anlage her weniger stabil.


    Reference: http://www.atlasklinik.de/knie/kreuzband.html
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has its insertion at


Explanation:
which, as Karlo says, means the point, where the tendon is fixed to the bone.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/corpsman/18.htm
    Reference: http://www.vh.org/Providers/Textbooks/AnatomicVariants/Text/...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is inserted


Explanation:
I'd translate it as "is inserted correctly" or "has been inserted..."
It also comes to my mind: "fits correctly"...

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104