KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

ein Haus der Zentralversorgung

English translation: full level care hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Kranken)haus der Zentralversorgung
English translation:full level care hospital
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:45 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: ein Haus der Zentralversorgung
Das Krankenhaus ist ein Haus der Zentralversorgung.
EMatt
provides center level care
Explanation:
may be there are better ways to say it in English, but that's the meaning, anyway.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you. I have been told that it is a full-service hospital, which comes close. I appreciate your very detailed explanation. I don't think that center level care would be understood in the U.S. Full level care is a term I ahve heard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a centralized care house
Kim Metzger
5Further info and comment
Steffen Walter
3 +2centralized services
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4Co-ordinated care facility
Eva-Maria King
4provides center level care
Elisabeth Ghysels
3home of centralized care takingbabszika


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a centralized care house


Explanation:
Just a possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: perhaps centralized care facility
1 hr

agree  xxxsixxxter1: I'd say that the facility is centralized, and not the caretaking.
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: facility
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home of centralized care taking


Explanation:
The hospital is the home of centralized care taking

babszika

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralized services


Explanation:
The hospital provides centralised services
... Centralised Accident and Trauma Services ... quickly as possible, to give first-aid to
the patient, quick and safe transportation of the patient to the hospital ...
www.delhihealth.com/cats/ - 10k

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Co-ordinated care facility


Explanation:
for example, hospitals exclusively for cancer patients give "co-ordinated care", i.e. medical, diet, research, etc.

Eva-Maria King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides center level care


Explanation:
may be there are better ways to say it in English, but that's the meaning, anyway.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/famwebsite/intfertspecialists.html
    https://www.travis.af.mil/pages/349pa/Contact/mar98.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I have been told that it is a full-service hospital, which comes close. I appreciate your very detailed explanation. I don't think that center level care would be understood in the U.S. Full level care is a term I ahve heard.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Further info and comment


Explanation:
"Zentralversorgung" is a distinctly medico-bureaucratese term used in the German health care system and designates one of the levels of hospital/care facilities provided.

The usual sequence/scheme (bottom-up from lowest to highest) is:
Grundversorgung - Regelversorgung - Zentralversorgung - Maximalversorgung

Deviating from this, web ref #2 (PDF, footnote on page 11) says
Grundversorgung - Regelversorgung - Schwerpunktversorgung - Zentralversorgung, and differentiates between those categories mainly according to geographic criteria (Ort/Stadt=town/city - Grundversorgung, Kreis=county - Regelversorgung, Bezirk=district - Schwerpunktversorgung, University Hospitals - Zentralversorgung). When looking at noth web sources, Zentralversorgung and Maximalversorgung seem to overlap at least partially.

Web ref #1 provides a clear distinction between the categories according to departments/units/medical disciplines included in the facilities:
Grundversorgung: Innere, Chirurgie, Gynäkologie
Regelversorgung: Intensiv + Neurologie zusätzlich
Zentralversorgung: Pathologie + Psychiatrie + Orthopädie + Pädiatrie zusätzlich
Maximalversorgung: Spezialdisziplinen und weitere Untergliederung

The scheme explained makes it difficult to find an appropriate English term. Your hospital might well be attached to a university (have a look at your context), in which case I would use "university hospital (providing the highest level of care [facilities])". If not, I would go for Janine's suggestion and add an explanation, saying "hospital providing centralised care services/facilities (belonging to the second-highest stage of the German health care system)".

HTH
Steffen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 09:39:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... \"when looking at *b*oth web sources...\", of course


    Reference: http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~bburke/Sozmed.html
    Reference: http://skylla.wz-berlin.de/pdf/1997/p97-204.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128