KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Bakteriennachweis

English translation: detection of bacteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bakteriennachweis
English translation:detection of bacteria
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:53 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Dentistry - Caries Detection
German term or phrase: Bakteriennachweis
From the same sentence as my "Runde" question (which I'll repeat here for your convenience):

"Das Ziel unserer heutigen Runde ist ein offenes Gespräch über Ihre Erfahrungen mit Methoden der Kariesfrüherkennung im Sinne von Bakteriennachweis.."

From research I have done, this is not merely "detection of bacteria". I think it's something along the lines of "bacterial assay" or maybe even "culture", but finding an actual translation is proving frustratingly elusive. If anyone knows for sure what this word means, please advise. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
testing (methods) on bacteria
Explanation:
This could be it although it's not entirely clear whether they refer to the procedure/method/testing process or the actual result of it (i.e. they are simply stating that bacteria were found, an outcome which serves as a caries indicator). In the latter case, you may easily use "detection/proof of bacteria" or "bacteria evidence".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful explanation, Steffen. After some consideration and further research, I have decided "detection" is the most likely meaning of "Nachweis" here, even though I doubted it initially. But reading the sentence again carefully, it does seem to fit. As Klaus says, "Nachweis" is a pretty troublesome word, and it certainly is pretty hard to, um, detect the exact meaning of it sometimes. As always, thanks to the others who took the time to contribute.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2detection of bacteria
Eva Blanar
4 +1testing (methods) on bacteria
Steffen Walter
4 +1test for bacteria
Cilian O'Tuama
4evidentiation of bacteria
Elisabeth Ghysels
4on the basis of bacterial incidencegangels
4 -1plaque detection
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test for bacteria


Explanation:
would seem to work in this context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
43 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testing (methods) on bacteria


Explanation:
This could be it although it's not entirely clear whether they refer to the procedure/method/testing process or the actual result of it (i.e. they are simply stating that bacteria were found, an outcome which serves as a caries indicator). In the latter case, you may easily use "detection/proof of bacteria" or "bacteria evidence".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful explanation, Steffen. After some consideration and further research, I have decided "detection" is the most likely meaning of "Nachweis" here, even though I doubted it initially. But reading the sentence again carefully, it does seem to fit. As Klaus says, "Nachweis" is a pretty troublesome word, and it certainly is pretty hard to, um, detect the exact meaning of it sometimes. As always, thanks to the others who took the time to contribute.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Sorry I didn't read your answer first: so, I am for detection, testing sounds more the process to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eva :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detection of bacteria


Explanation:
this is the purpose and the activity itself

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: in the sense of detecting the presence of bacteria
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the basis of bacterial incidence


Explanation:
(or presence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 22:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since there is a dispute how best to translate \"Nachweis\", a well-known \"nailbiter\" for translators, how about \"evidence of bacterial infestation\" or \"bacterial occurence\" or \"bacterial degradation\"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plaque detection


Explanation:
Don't you look at all this commercials for toothpaste?
plaque noun
b: a film of mucus that harbors bacteria on a tooth

Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary (as any else)

Plaque detection is that simple test using a chewing gum for coloring zones where bacteria developed in th mouth - I'm convinced that the rest of this dialogue will confirm my opinion.



    Reference: http://healthgate.nbci.com/getcontent.asp?SiteID=nbci&DocID=...
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kurt Beals: That may be what the reference is to, but it isn't what's said--plaque in German is either Plaque or Zahnbelag. The passage here seems to have more to do with the methods and the bacterial detection than with the substance that those bacteria constitute.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidentiation of bacteria


Explanation:
I think, that "detection of bacteria" comes very close to the meaning of the German word and is used much more frequently in English, but if you want to stay very close to the feeling of the German word, evidentiation may be a good alternative.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971