KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Behandlungsalltag

English translation: daily treatment routine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behandlungsalltag
English translation:daily treatment routine
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:22 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Dentistry - Caries Detection
German term or phrase: Behandlungsalltag
This should be my last question for a little while - definitely some smoother sailing ahead. Anyway, this word appears in the heading to a series of questions:

"Behandlungsalltag des Zahnarztes bei der Kariesdiagnose"

Alltag, it seems to me, has rather more shades of meaning than the dictionaries attribute to it. Certainly, they're not much help here.

I did notice in the ProZ glossary that "Klinikalltag" could be translated "clinical practice". So would it be "treatment practice"? Or what about "treatment routine"? (Routine was in another glossary entry involving Alltag.) I'm leaning somewhat towards "treatment routine", but would appreciate second opinions to be more certain. Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
treatment routine
Explanation:
I like your idea of treatment routine, sounds fine to me.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
This is one case where the points should be shared, because I've decided to combine the answers Rebecca and Klaus gave - "daily treatment routine". I think that will work quite well. Rebecca gets the points for being a tad quicker, but I feel kind of bad for not giving Klaus anything. On the other hand, if I'd given Klaus the points I'd have felt guilty for not giving Rebecca any! So a catch-22. There is no justice in KudoZ sometimes. Well done Rebecca, commiserations but thank you Klaus, and thanks to the other contributors as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dentists' day-to-day/everyday practice
Steffen Walter
4 +2A dentist's daily routinegangels
3 +1treatment routine
Rebecca Holmes
3a typical treatment day
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment routine


Explanation:
I like your idea of treatment routine, sounds fine to me.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
This is one case where the points should be shared, because I've decided to combine the answers Rebecca and Klaus gave - "daily treatment routine". I think that will work quite well. Rebecca gets the points for being a tad quicker, but I feel kind of bad for not giving Klaus anything. On the other hand, if I'd given Klaus the points I'd have felt guilty for not giving Rebecca any! So a catch-22. There is no justice in KudoZ sometimes. Well done Rebecca, commiserations but thank you Klaus, and thanks to the other contributors as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dentists' day-to-day/everyday practice


Explanation:
or practice routines with regard to caries diagnosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 12:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..in diagnosing caries

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I'd prefer everyday routine
46 mins
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a typical treatment day


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A dentist's daily routine


Explanation:
of caries diagnosis

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bichis: YES!
1 hr