KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

crossed drains

English translation: Ureteral Injury


23:15 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pelvic injuries
German term or phrase: crossed drains
From a medical report about a person who suffered extensive injuries to the pelvic area:
"Man schiente die beiden Ureteren und leitete die Drains gekreuzt ab."
I'm looking for the appropriate wording of this sentence.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
English translation:Ureteral Injury
Explanation:
this site might help somewhat.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Melanie Sellers
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful link!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crossed drain tubes
Daniel Bichis
3Ureteral Injury
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ureteral Injury


Explanation:
this site might help somewhat.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.madsci.com/manu/trau_pel.htm#30
Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful link!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossed drain tubes


Explanation:
Your guess is right, but "drain tubes" is more usual


    Reference: http://www.mybladdermd.com/glossary.htm
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22