KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hustenanprall

English translation: cough impulse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hustenanprall (Kontext: Leistenbruch)
English translation:cough impulse
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:24 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / urinary tract
German term or phrase: Hustenanprall
From the same medical report:

Die inguinale Bruchpforte rechts ist vollständig geschlossen. Links findet sich inguinal ein etwas verstärkter Hustananprall. Im Bereich von beiden Nieren, im Harnleiterverlauf und in der Blasenregion lässt sich weder durch Palpation ein abnormer Befund erheben, noch eine Schmerzhaftigkeit nachweisen.

Thanks for your help!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
cough impulse
Explanation:
... o/e -: piriform swelling - in the inguinal canal; bubonocele does not come into
scrotum; Cough impulse + Reducibility +; Neck of the hernia is supero-medial to ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/ 6315/lessons/surgery/herniai.html
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
This sounds the most plausible in my context. Thanks also to everybody else for their time and efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cough impulse
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4cough bulge or swelling
Daniel Bichis
4Coughing impactmergim
4Coughing impactmergim
4 -1forced cough
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coughing impact


Explanation:
On the left groin side the coughing impact is somewhat augmented.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Kratzer Jr.: NOt expressed that way in english
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coughing impact


Explanation:
On the left groin there is somewhat augmented coughing impact.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forced cough


Explanation:
In checking for the presence of a hernia, a doctor has the patient turn his head and cough. This forced cough creates pressure which makes it easier to locate the hernia


    Reference: http://www.medizin-netz.de/icenter/leistenhernienumf.htm
    Reference: http://www.mayoclinic.com/invoke.cfm?objectid=48F38DCF-441F-...
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  urst: Es geht hier um augenscheinlich um einen Befund.
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cough bulge or swelling


Explanation:
Even if it is not a literal translation, it's the correct one, as this reference demonstrates:

Hernia: A general term referring to a protrusion of a tissue through the wall of the cavity in which it is normally contained.

More specifically, a hernia often refers to an opening or weakness in the muscular structure of the wall of the abdomen. This defect causes a bulging of the abdominal wall. This bulging is usually more noticeable when the abdominal muscles are tightened, thereby increasing the pressure in the abdomen. Examples of activities that can worsen a hernia are lifting, coughing, or even straining to have a bowel movement. Imagine a barrel with a hole in its side and a balloon that is blown up inside the barrel. Part of the inflated balloon would bulge out through the hole. The balloon going through the hole is like the tissues of the abdomen bulging through a hernia.

Symptoms of a hernia include pain or discomfort and a localized swelling somewhere on the surface of the abdomen or in the groin area.

now, for deciding between the two:

swelling noun
: an abnormal bodily protuberance or localized enlargement <an inflammatory ~>

bulge [bld]
n.
1. a swelling or an outward curve.

As you see, swelling is used more in association with an infection, bulge with something chronical - as is the case of hernia





    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/Script/Main/art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKe...
    Reference: http://healthgate.nbci.com/getcontent.asp?SiteID=nbci&DocID=...
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cough impulse


Explanation:
... o/e -: piriform swelling - in the inguinal canal; bubonocele does not come into
scrotum; Cough impulse + Reducibility +; Neck of the hernia is supero-medial to ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/ 6315/lessons/surgery/herniai.html

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
This sounds the most plausible in my context. Thanks also to everybody else for their time and efforts.