KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Rückfüsse

English translation: calcaneus/calcanei (pl)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückfuss
English translation:calcaneus/calcanei (pl)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

03:37 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / lower extremities
German term or phrase: Rückfüsse
Medical report dealing with various injuries to the abdomen and lower extremities

Die Sprung-und Wurzelgelenke sind unauffällig, die Rückfüsse orthograd eingestellt, und es finden sich unverstrichene Parachillärgruben.

What are Rückfüsse??
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
calcaneus/ calcanei(pl)
Explanation:
... Buchstabe C. zurück. Calcaneus: Fersenbein; eines der sieben Knochen des
Rückfusses (Fuss lässt sich in Vor- Mittel-und Rückfuss einteilen. ...
www.balsan.tv/Homepage/de/fuss_lexikon.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks for your expert help, Janine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calcaneus/ calcanei(pl)
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4rearfeet
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rearfeet


Explanation:

Rückfußkeil: Wird am meisten für Rückfuß-Varus-Position benützt.
Deformities Rearfoot Varus

Sieh: http://www.formthotics.co.nz/german/html/orthotic_modificati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 05:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pierrynowski M.R. Classifying Rearfeet Using Supination/Pronation Kinematics Clinical Biomechanics, accepted pending minor revisions.

Sieh auch: http://www.dauerlauf.de/saucony.htm

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcaneus/ calcanei(pl)


Explanation:
... Buchstabe C. zurück. Calcaneus: Fersenbein; eines der sieben Knochen des
Rückfusses (Fuss lässt sich in Vor- Mittel-und Rückfuss einteilen. ...
www.balsan.tv/Homepage/de/fuss_lexikon.htm

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Many thanks for your expert help, Janine!