KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

entgleist

English translation: no abnormalities/irregularities


06:51 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: entgleist
Diabetes mellitus Typ onA ohne Komplikation nicht entgleist.

Does this mean that the condition has not worsened?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:no abnormalities/irregularities
Explanation:
is how I normally deal with "nicht entgleist"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no abnormalities/irregularities
Cilian O'Tuama
4(was) still controllable/under control // could still be controlled
Steffen Walter
2entgleistalex groblacher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entgleist


Explanation:
I guess that it could mean: there wasn't any "sudden" worsening of a patient condition...

alex groblacher

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no abnormalities/irregularities


Explanation:
is how I normally deal with "nicht entgleist"

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: means literally doesn't get sidetracked
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(was) still controllable/under control // could still be controlled


Explanation:
i.e. glucose parameters/values moved within a controllable range, without showing extreme disbalances/abnormalities leading to a worse state

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 09:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could omit the \"still\" since this is not expressly stated in your source text.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461